以一鳞而识全貌

English translation: Jump into conclusion from fragmented observation.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:以一鳞而识全貌
English translation:Jump into conclusion from fragmented observation.
Entered by: Han Li

13:54 Mar 12, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychology
Chinese term or phrase: 以一鳞而识全貌
因此, 单从易患素质(功能失调性认知) 这一侧面讲, 本研究结果比较支持连续谱论。当然, 不能以一鳞而识全貌, 焦虑、抑郁及共病的性质和诊断学地位究竟如何, 还有待于进一步研究及探索。
Han Li
China
Jump into conclusion from fragmented observation.
Explanation:
Jump into conclusion from fragmented observation.
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Jump into conclusion from fragmented observation.
Philip Tang
4 +3(not) to generalize about that
Ray Luo
4Try
LizWong
4make presumptions base on partial evidence
Angus Woo
4FYI
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jump into conclusion from fragmented observation.


Explanation:
Jump into conclusion from fragmented observation.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shilpi Jain
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Justin Lai
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(not) to generalize about that


Explanation:
一概而论: to generalize about that

以一鳞而识全貌: 在中文里有很多类似的说法,如
窥一而知三,窥一而知十,窥一而知全貌,闻一知十,窥一斑可知全貌,窥一斑而见全豹,一叶知春。

By collecting information about the first signs of spring, scientists can build the most complete picture of the season.

一叶知春:Spot the signs of spring

Despite the risks, drivers usually push themselves beyond their requirements for sleep. The desire to get to the destination as soon possible can override any precautionary thoughts of taking a break - these drivers are at risk from themselves. Here are some signs for drivers****** to spot the signs of fatigue and take decisive action. Research has defined the following list as high-risk symptoms associated with drowsy driving





Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
5 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong
12 hrs

agree  Justin Lai
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make presumptions base on partial evidence


Explanation:
以一鳞而识全貌 是說在只見過一部分的前提下, 就假定其餘的也是ㄧ樣的, 而事實上可能洽洽相反.

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
-- we should not generalize from limited evidence

-- we should not overgeneralize as evidence remains fragmentary

FYI:

Amy deIpolyi MBB Thesis Abstract DraftWe found limited evidence that tamarins can understand "middle" and generalize this concept to a certain extent, but we were prevented from making general ...
www.wjh.harvard.edu/~mnkylab/ theses/AmyDeIpolyi/abstract.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Chapter I - Introduction[C] =, Limited evidence is defined as evidence from at least one study that met ... Therefore, it is almost always necessary to generalize to some extent in ...
www.health.state.ny.us/community/infants_children/ early_intervention/autism/chapter1.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Definition of overgeneralize - WordReference.com Dictionaryovergeneralize Definition from dictionary. ... draw too general a conclusion; "It is dangerous to overgeneralize". Category Tree: ...
www.wordreference.com/definition/overgeneralize - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


overgeneralize - definition of overgeneralize by the Free Online ...Definition of overgeneralize in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of overgeneralize. What does overgeneralize mean? overgeneralize synonyms, overgeneralize ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/overgeneralize - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Young children's overgeneralizations with fixed transitivity verbs.Children at all ages were more likely to overgeneralize usage of verbs that were less familiar ... Verbal Learning PMID: 10621959 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10621959&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try


Explanation:
Why not retain the literal meaning while adding a figurative translation?

“However, just as one cannot see the whole fish by looking at a single scale, one cannot make a diagnosis based on limited/partial/incomplete/one-sided information...”

I know this needs work but you get the gist of it.

LizWong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search