PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

易患素质

English translation: predisposition (to diseases)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:易患素质
English translation:predisposition (to diseases)
Entered by: ysun

13:52 Mar 12, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychology
Chinese term or phrase: 易患素质
因此, 单从易患素质(功能失调性认知) 这一侧面讲, 本研究结果比较支持连续谱论。当然, 不能以一鳞而识全貌, 焦虑、抑郁及共病的性质和诊断学地位究竟如何, 还有待于进一步研究及探索。
Han Li
China
predisposition
Explanation:
"The state of being predisposed; tendency, inclination, or susceptibility."

e.g., Genetic Predisposition to Disease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-03-13 19:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See 现代高级英汉双解辞典(Oxford):
“Predisposition 素质,易…之体质(与to连用):a predisposition to arthritis;易罹关节炎之体质。”
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vulnerability
Naikei Wong
4 +2predisposition
ysun
4try
Justin Lai


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vulnerability


Explanation:
I still think this is the most common term used in the literature (you can do a search), though predeposition is fine (e.g. genetic predisposition). Cheers

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpi Jain
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Justin Lai
4 hrs
  -> thanks TL!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try


Explanation:
disease/disorder proneness

http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/disease_disorder_prone...
Disease /disorder proneness /risk : factors that affect the probability or predisposition of an individual to the development of a disease(s) or disorder(s).(Source: CRISP)

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
predisposition


Explanation:
"The state of being predisposed; tendency, inclination, or susceptibility."

e.g., Genetic Predisposition to Disease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-03-13 19:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See 现代高级英汉双解辞典(Oxford):
“Predisposition 素质,易…之体质(与to连用):a predisposition to arthritis;易罹关节炎之体质。”



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/70/P0517000.html
    Reference: http://bioresearch.ac.uk/browse/mesh/D020022.html
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Justin Lai
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search