PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

內聖外王

English translation: saint and emperor; internal sage and external emperor; inner sage, outer king

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:內聖外王
English translation:saint and emperor; internal sage and external emperor; inner sage, outer king

09:48 Aug 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / ethics
Chinese term or phrase: 內聖外王
內聖外王
Nymph
saint and emperor; internal sage and external emperor; inner sage, outer king
Explanation:
saint and emperor; internal sage and external emperor; inner sage, outer king

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-07 10:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'inner sage, outer king' :
http://www.google.com/search?q=confucianism inner sage outer...
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your great help! This is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3philosopher king
lydiachang
3saint and emperor; internal sage and external emperor; inner sage, outer king
chica nueva


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saint and emperor; internal sage and external emperor; inner sage, outer king


Explanation:
saint and emperor; internal sage and external emperor; inner sage, outer king

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-07 10:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'inner sage, outer king' :
http://www.google.com/search?q=confucianism inner sage outer...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%E5%85%A7%E8%81%96%E5%A4%96%E...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%E5%85%A7%E8%81%96%E5%A4%96%E...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your great help! This is very helpful.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
philosopher king


Explanation:
內聖外王和philosopher king有点类似,但是翻philosopher king可能过于归化了。
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philosopher-king

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17小时 (2008-08-08 03:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对这两个词区别联系感兴趣的,可以在google里用带引号的关键词来查询

lydiachang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Lai an: Thank you so much for your professional translation and detailed explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 内圣外王是儒家概念。http://www.google.com/search?q=內聖外王 philosopher king&rls=com...
11 hrs
  -> 其实外国人看到saint这种词的联想肯定跟中国人看到“圣”的联想是不一样的,让译入语读者完整了解“内圣外王”很可能需要不只一两句的解释。用一个简短的corresponding term肯定是归化、损失原语内涵的。其实翻这个词可以看语境、译入语读者需求来定翻译策略。“philosopher king ”只是一种可能的选择。很多人做过儒家“内圣外王”与柏拉图“philosopher king ”的比较,这就说明二者既有共同点也有区别。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search