PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

二十年弹指一挥间

English translation: 20 years (gone) in a twinkling of an eye

01:55 Mar 26, 2008
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy
Chinese term or phrase: 二十年弹指一挥间
二十年弹指一挥间
adam_ni
English translation:20 years (gone) in a twinkling of an eye
Explanation:
20 years goes by in a flash
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +120 years (gone) in a twinkling of an eye
M. Mayfield
320 years gone as a flash time playing fingers
tonywen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
20 years (gone) in a twinkling of an eye


Explanation:
20 years goes by in a flash

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Bravo. My search shows: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/202400.html
2 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
20 years gone as a flash time playing fingers


Explanation:
只时间太快

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-03-27 08:38:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

20 years playing fingers flash time

Example sentence(s):
  • 20 years gone as a flash time playing fingers
tonywen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search