ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

逢敌能辨行家手,何愁胜利不此时。

English translation: One can identify professional skills when confronting a true apponent, why bothering victory of ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:逢敌能辨行家手,何愁胜利不此时。
English translation:One can identify professional skills when confronting a true apponent, why bothering victory of ...
Entered by: Nai-Ching Ting

16:04 Jan 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / martial arts
Chinese term or phrase: 逢敌能辨行家手,何愁胜利不此时。
this is part of the explanation to the famous saying "know yourself and know your enemy...." I understand the meaning but I can't translate it. can you help me?
谢谢
violadigio
One can identify professional skills when confronting a true apponent, why bothering victory of ...
Explanation:
Just a trial for your reference:
One can identify professional skills when confronting a true apponent, why bothering victory of the immeidate moment.
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1One can identify professional skills when confronting a true apponent, why bothering victory of ...
Nai-Ching Ting
4 +1[If]one can recognize his adversary as an expert, why worry about immediate victory?
Caroline Moreno
4If one is capable of distinguishing whether his opponent is professional or not, why worry about not
ttyang
4Being good at knowing your enemy will ensure you a victory on the spot.
orientalhorizon
3Know your enemy's strength and you'll win at any time.
XUEFEI GENG


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One can identify professional skills when confronting a true apponent, why bothering victory of ...


Explanation:
Just a trial for your reference:
One can identify professional skills when confronting a true apponent, why bothering victory of the immeidate moment.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If one is capable of distinguishing whether his opponent is professional or not, why worry about not


Explanation:
Just my two cents:

If one is capable of distinguishing whether his opponent is professional or not, why worry about not winning at the moment?

ttyang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[If]one can recognize his adversary as an expert, why worry about immediate victory?


Explanation:
This is a colloquial way to translate the phrase. I left out the 逢 because it is already implied. Since 何 is sort of a rhetorical question, I placed a question mark at the end.

One could also translate the 何愁 as "why bother with", instead of "why worry about." It just depends on your preference.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartrans He
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Smartrans!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Know your enemy's strength and you'll win at any time.


Explanation:
I don't think "何愁" is about "worrying" or "bothering" but it's a way of expressing certainty. It's like saying like saying "if A happens how can B not happen"...

XUEFEI GENG
Native speaker of: Chinese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Being good at knowing your enemy will ensure you a victory on the spot.


Explanation:
Here 逢敌能辨 means "able to size up your enemy and determine his strenths and weaknesses when confronted with him", "行家手" = “行家里手”means "an old hand, an expert, a guru, a skilled master etc.", so "逢敌能辨行家手" means "if you are good at knowing your enemy, if you are an expert in this regard, you would be a real master, a real expert." or we can put it another way, if you are an expert, you must know how to know your enemy when confronted with him. 何愁=how would it be necessary to worry, 不此时=not at this time, not on the spot, so 何愁胜利不此时 means "why do you worry that you cannot win now, on the spot, etc." So the whole sentence can be paraphrased in another way: if you are an old hand at weighing your enemy's strengths and weaknesses, how can it be that you need to worry about your victory right away?

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search