PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

八卦方位圖

English translation: direction/orientation chart of the 8-trigrams

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:八卦方位圖
English translation:direction/orientation chart of the 8-trigrams
Entered by: ats333

14:03 Aug 23, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / 易經
Chinese term or phrase: 八卦方位圖
八卦方位圖有先天與後天之別, 可能兩者之譯法亦異的.
ats333
Canada
direction chart of the 8 trigrams
Explanation:
that's how I put it :)
Selected response from:

Jarosław Zawadzki
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks ! This is very close to mine. I would use this or "orientation chart of the 8-trigrams" in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3arrangement of the eight trigrams
Shirley Lao
4direction chart of the 8 trigrams
Jarosław Zawadzki
3eightfold way orientation
franksf


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direction chart of the 8 trigrams


Explanation:
that's how I put it :)

Jarosław Zawadzki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks ! This is very close to mine. I would use this or "orientation chart of the 8-trigrams" in my translation.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arrangement of the eight trigrams


Explanation:
Try this link:

http://www.biroco.com/yijing/glossary.htm

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geof Aberhart (X): I would go with either this or just "chart of the eight trigrams"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon: with Geof Aberhart.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  licullen
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eightfold way orientation


Explanation:
Hi ats333. I didn't mean to do a disservice for you, but I couldn't help but mention the "eightfold way" idea of Hungarian born American physicist Murray Gell-Mann.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eightfold_way_(physics)


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search