PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

复数个相对设置

English translation: more than one

23:39 Apr 8, 2015
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Monitor patent
Chinese term or phrase: 复数个相对设置
其中该外框具有复数个相对设置之该定位槽,。。。

I have:
included among these, the aforementioned external frame has a corresponding installed double positioning slot????

Should 定位槽 be positioning groove? or positioning slot? or something else?

and what is: 复数个相对设置?

I have the flu today and I simply should have turned this job down to rest and recover, but at times I don't like to disappoint clients who rely on me.

Any help that anyone can offer here is truly very much appreciated. Thank you!
Suzanne Reynolds
United Kingdom
English translation:more than one
Explanation:
其中该外框具有复数个相对设置之该定位槽,

The frame has more than one such slot, suitably spaced...

复数 means multiple
相对设置 is an adjectival phrase modifying the 定位槽
定位槽 can be translated as slot or groove - look at the drawings with the patent to decide which is best
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a plurality of correspondingly configured
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
3more than one
Phil Hand


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a plurality of correspondingly configured


Explanation:
复数个 is referring to the number of 相对设置之该定位槽, and essentially means 'multiple' or 'many'.

In patent terms, however, 复数个 would be 'a plurality of' -- this is a set patent term.

定位槽 should be a locating slot. But without looking at more texts or the entire patent, I can't be completely sure.

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sharon! et. al


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phil Hand
1 min
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more than one


Explanation:
其中该外框具有复数个相对设置之该定位槽,

The frame has more than one such slot, suitably spaced...

复数 means multiple
相对设置 is an adjectival phrase modifying the 定位槽
定位槽 can be translated as slot or groove - look at the drawings with the patent to decide which is best

Phil Hand
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Phil!

Asker: Thank you, Phil. I understand it now. Most helpful. Tnx again.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search