PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

作为优选

English translation: As preferred,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:作为优选
English translation:As preferred,
Entered by: Elizabeth Ruggiero

12:37 Nov 19, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Patents / term commonly used in patents
Chinese term or phrase: 作为优选
How is this term best translated when at the beginning of a sentence in a patent? The context of the particular sentence is: 作为优选,上述下壳体上底面设有若干。。。� This phrase occurs again in a similar context, and I am not sure if there is a standard translation for it as such. Thank you!
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
As preferred,
Explanation:
For your reference.
Selected response from:

Kathy Huang
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3As preferred,
Kathy Huang
3 +1preferrably
DanMarier


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As preferred,


Explanation:
For your reference.

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion Liu: That's it!
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shirley Chen
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Shirley.

agree  kharinal
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preferrably


Explanation:
"Preferrably" would seem to be the term commonly used in US patents, as can be seen from the following phrase, "2. An apparatus according to claim 1, wherein each blade of said joint element is stiffened in a longitudinal mid-section, preferrably by thickening." from US patent 5,893,509, which can be accessed at http://patft.uspto.gov/

DanMarier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search