專利調卷

English translation: certiorari

08:57 Nov 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Contract
Chinese term or phrase: 專利調卷
A proess
billychang
English translation:certiorari
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has already granted certiorari to hear two patent. law cases in the October 2006 term...

The Court has granted certiorari in two patent cases for next term and issued an Invitation to the Solicitor General in a third. ...
www.mofo.com/news/updates/files/update02286.html

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certiorari

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-20 09:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Supreme Court granted certiorari to decide whether a patentee has an automatic right to a permanent injunction after a finding of infringement. ...
www.law.cornell.edu/supct/cert/search/display.html?terms=pa...
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1certiorari
Denyce Seow
3Writ of Certiorari in Patent Case
nigerose
3patent paper finding
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patent paper finding


Explanation:
just for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certiorari


Explanation:
The Supreme Court has already granted certiorari to hear two patent. law cases in the October 2006 term...

The Court has granted certiorari in two patent cases for next term and issued an Invitation to the Solicitor General in a third. ...
www.mofo.com/news/updates/files/update02286.html

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certiorari

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-20 09:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Supreme Court granted certiorari to decide whether a patentee has an automatic right to a permanent injunction after a finding of infringement. ...
www.law.cornell.edu/supct/cert/search/display.html?terms=pa...

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lemonde
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Writ of Certiorari in Patent Case


Explanation:
google搜索的结果。


    Reference: http://www.woodcock.com/publications/documents/Supreme%20Cou...
    Reference: http://www.pillsburylaw.com/LawPortal/ep/paPubDetail.do/pub/...
nigerose
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search