原創

English translation: original, originate

17:24 Mar 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 原創
[company name) 原創
does 原創, in Traditional Chinese, mean ?
RaffaellaG
Italy
English translation:original, originate
Explanation:
'original' for adjective such as 'original play'
'originate' for verb such as 'originated from such and such a place'
'Patent' is not denoted in this Chinese term, '創' is more like a creation
Selected response from:

Wilman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3original, originate
Wilman
4 +2original/novel creations/inventions
Michael Lai
3 +1invention
chenarth


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
original, originate


Explanation:
'original' for adjective such as 'original play'
'originate' for verb such as 'originated from such and such a place'
'Patent' is not denoted in this Chinese term, '創' is more like a creation

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: good explanation. In a patent context, originality, inventiion, novelty, inventiveness or their other forms could be used depending on the circumstances.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  M. Mayfield: perhaps "The Original..." - company name
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Helen Li
4 days
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invention


Explanation:
"invention" is often used in the context of patent talk.

chenarth
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: seems here describing "something is an XXX company invention", could also be rendered as "invented by XXX company".
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
original/novel creations/inventions


Explanation:
If you want to translate the company name literally, you can choose from a combination of the words above, i.e. original inventions, novel creations, etc.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: good explanation.
3 hrs

agree  happycow
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search