质询

English translation: examined

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:质询
English translation:examined
Entered by: Denyce Seow

14:06 Oct 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 质询
我们起草专利时,知道如何使它在法庭上被对方律师质询时不漏破绽。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Cross-examination
Explanation:
新浪教育_新浪网- [ Translate this page ]Definition of Cross-examination质询的定义. Cross-examination may be defined as the purposeful asking and answering of questions about the issues in the ...
edu.sina.com.cn/en/2003-11-16/16575.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

新浪教育_新浪网- [ Translate this page ]英国牛津式辩论和美国质询式辩论是最知名的辩论形式。前者强调正反双方在发表自己的 ... Without the cross-examination the format is often termed Oxford debate. ...
edu.sina.com.cn/en/2003-11-16/16573.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

交叉质询的语用含糊现象及功能解析A Study on Pragmatic Vagueness in ...- [ Translate this page ]法庭交叉质询中的人际关系--系统功能语言学"情态"视角Power in Cross-examination: an “Modality” Analysis of a Segment of Courtroom Discourse of O. J. Simpson ...
scholar.ilib.cn/A-nhdxxb-shkxb200605027.html - Similar pages

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Cross-examination
pkchan
4 +3challenged
Diana Lewis (X)
5questioned
Caroline Moreno
4interrogation
Yi Yuan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
challenged


Explanation:
"when challenged by the opposing lawyer"

Diana Lewis (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bestonlyfan
4 mins

agree  Bacangma
29 mins

agree  wingedvampire
12 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
questioned


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cross-examination


Explanation:
新浪教育_新浪网- [ Translate this page ]Definition of Cross-examination质询的定义. Cross-examination may be defined as the purposeful asking and answering of questions about the issues in the ...
edu.sina.com.cn/en/2003-11-16/16575.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

新浪教育_新浪网- [ Translate this page ]英国牛津式辩论和美国质询式辩论是最知名的辩论形式。前者强调正反双方在发表自己的 ... Without the cross-examination the format is often termed Oxford debate. ...
edu.sina.com.cn/en/2003-11-16/16573.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

交叉质询的语用含糊现象及功能解析A Study on Pragmatic Vagueness in ...- [ Translate this page ]法庭交叉质询中的人际关系--系统功能语言学"情态"视角Power in Cross-examination: an “Modality” Analysis of a Segment of Courtroom Discourse of O. J. Simpson ...
scholar.ilib.cn/A-nhdxxb-shkxb200605027.html - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: ...when examined by the opposing lawyer: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="examined by the lawyer...
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  karcsy
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  licullen
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yi Yuan
6 hrs

agree  franksf
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrogation


Explanation:
.

Yi Yuan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search