PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

公开

English translation: disclose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:公开
English translation:disclose
Entered by: Denyce Seow

20:36 Sep 2, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 公开
中国专利xxxxxxx.xx公开了一种'保健牛奶及其配制方法'。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
disclose(d)
Explanation:
The term "disclose" is often used to mean "to make known or public" for patent claims, for example, patent disclosures.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-03 00:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An apparatus and method are disclosed for attaching a deck to a building. The apparatus and method disclose a deck bracket with an L shaped bracket, a solid bar, preferably threaded at both ends, and a sheath which would surround a support member of the building.

(excerpted from the specification of US Patent Number 7,254,926 from the USPTO
http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2&Sect2=H...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-03 01:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a set of technical jargons, which are specially reserved for intellectual property rights. Examples are "disclose", "prior art", "claim", etc.

Patent translations follow a strict format with the use of jargons specially designated for this field.
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8disclose(d)
Shirley Lao
4 +3make public
Ralph Dunsdon
5relate to; disclose
stephen chan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make public


Explanation:
public disclosure

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: This one is good, too.
4 hrs
  -> thnx

agree  LoyalTrans
4 hrs
  -> thnx

agree  orientalhorizon
5 hrs
  -> thnx

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
disclose(d)


Explanation:
The term "disclose" is often used to mean "to make known or public" for patent claims, for example, patent disclosures.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-03 00:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An apparatus and method are disclosed for attaching a deck to a building. The apparatus and method disclose a deck bracket with an L shaped bracket, a solid bar, preferably threaded at both ends, and a sheath which would surround a support member of the building.

(excerpted from the specification of US Patent Number 7,254,926 from the USPTO
http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2&Sect2=H...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-03 01:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a set of technical jargons, which are specially reserved for intellectual property rights. Examples are "disclose", "prior art", "claim", etc.

Patent translations follow a strict format with the use of jargons specially designated for this field.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jason Ma: This is good.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoyalTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  stonejohn
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  karcsy
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  laserboy
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ysun
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

187 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relate to; disclose


Explanation:
通常是用relate to; disclose或direct to

stephen chan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search