PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

实用新型内容

English translation: Description of the utility model

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:实用新型内容
English translation:Description of the utility model
Entered by: Denyce Seow

19:11 Apr 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 实用新型内容
说明书中记载的实用新型内容应当与权利要求所限定的相应技术方案的表述相一致。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Description of the utility model
Explanation:
I would use “description of the utility model” instead of “content of the utility model”.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-15 20:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lexglobelaw.com/index.php?headline=Utility Models...

See the 8th paragraph:
"The application for a utility model must at least contain identify of the applicant, a description of the utility model, a claim or claims, a drawing or drawings or a model, and an abstract."
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. :)

Thanks for the link, Lao Sun. It is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Description of the utility model
ysun
3 +3contents of new utility model
Julia Zou
3 +1try
franksf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try


Explanation:
contents of practical new features

The MathWorks - MATLAB Digest - July 2004 - A Practical ...A Practical Application of New Features of the System Identification Toolbox ... This article explores the practical application of these new features, ...
www.mathworks.com/company/newsletters/digest/july04/sysidtl... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. C Li
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Description of the utility model


Explanation:
I would use “description of the utility model” instead of “content of the utility model”.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-15 20:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lexglobelaw.com/index.php?headline=Utility Models...

See the 8th paragraph:
"The application for a utility model must at least contain identify of the applicant, a description of the utility model, a claim or claims, a drawing or drawings or a model, and an abstract."

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. :)

Thanks for the link, Lao Sun. It is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 專利翻譯是這麼說的。
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wenjer!

agree  tulip855
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peihua!

agree  H. J. Zhang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  Shang
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shang!

agree  Philip Tang: description is more concise!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Commuease!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contents of new utility model


Explanation:

contents of new utility model

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hewhew: 实用新型作为专利的三项内容之一,英语对应的就是utility model 前面加一个new, 有一点画蛇添足了. 内容是实用新型本身就有, 说明书是向专利局提交实用新型专利申请时必须的文件之一, 是对专利及其内容的说明.
1 hr

agree  allankliu: 好像美国没有实用新型专利,不知道是否可以确认?
193 days

agree  qiao jiancong: 实用新型内容 should be translated as 'summary of the invention". Alarge number of countries or regions have patent systems without utility patent.
198 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search