风神流转50载

English translation: 50 Years of Style and Spirit

09:38 Apr 30, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / cultrual magazine
Chinese term or phrase: 风神流转50载
还是一篇文章的标题。文章主要是讲述越剧表演流派的发展历史及现状。如果仅仅译成"50-year development of ...",实在是太过简陋。请教出彩点的译法。谢谢!
SHbreeze
English translation:50 Years of Style and Spirit
Explanation:
"Style" and "Spirit" for "风" and "神" respectively. I suppose this is what the author intended. (But we really rarely hear people say in this way.)
Selected response from:

mrbeijing
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
550 Years of Style and Spirit
mrbeijing
3grace and charm; elegance and enchantment
ailei (X)
3tradition, heritage
Phil Hand


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tradition, heritage


Explanation:
原文我实在看不懂,为什么提风神呢?
根据你的解释,在艺术领域中development可以换成tradition 或heritage,比较好听。
Fifty years of melodious heritage?
A fifty year tradition of melody?


Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢。“风神”这个词大多用于表达艺术作品(比如书画方面)具有“风姿”和“神采”,比如“风神秀异”;也可以形容一个人的举止和气质,比如“风神轩昂”。这里用在越剧表演艺术上,取的一种“通感”的修辞手法,用“风神流转”传达出越剧表演艺术代代相传、永葆风姿(风韵)神采的意思。


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grace and charm; elegance and enchantment


Explanation:
Maybe:
Shaoxing Opera: Fifty Years of Grace and Charm

ailei (X)
Native speaker of: English

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
50 Years of Style and Spirit


Explanation:
"Style" and "Spirit" for "风" and "神" respectively. I suppose this is what the author intended. (But we really rarely hear people say in this way.)

mrbeijing
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢。该词偶尔也出现在书面表达中,我手上现有的商务印书馆与外研社的汉英词典中倒也收录了“风神”这个词条,前者释为:elegant demeanour and romantic charm, also “丰神"。后者释为:<书>(1)bearing; demeanour; (2)(of artistic works) style; tone: ~秀异: have an excellent style.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search