ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

充满人间烟火的石库门民居

English translation: Sights and sounds of the Mortal World

01:06 Apr 20, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / cultrual magazine
Chinese term or phrase: 充满人间烟火的石库门民居
想不好“人间烟火”该怎么表达,请达人帮忙。谢谢!
我的试译: Shikumen residences full of hectic but cozy atmosphere of daily life.
SHbreeze
English translation:Sights and sounds of the Mortal World
Explanation:
像‘人间烟火’这类词汇应该没有固定的翻译,该是按情况而定吧。这里形容的是石库门外的情况,但也带着一点诗意的形容,所以我的想法是 sights and sounds of the mortal world 或者 colors of the mortal world。供参考。
Selected response from:

Edward Seah
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!同时感谢各位的帮助。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The sights and sounds of daily life at the Shikumen residences.
Lau Wei Tsinn
4 +1Sights and sounds of the Mortal World
Edward Seah
4 +1secular life
Zhigang Wang
3 +1noise and bustle of the Shikumen old quarter
Phil Hand
4earthly delights
Yolanda Liu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthly delights


Explanation:
FYI

Yolanda Liu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secular life


Explanation:
secular life

Zhigang Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: Or "worldly auras"
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sights and sounds of the Mortal World


Explanation:
像‘人间烟火’这类词汇应该没有固定的翻译,该是按情况而定吧。这里形容的是石库门外的情况,但也带着一点诗意的形容,所以我的想法是 sights and sounds of the mortal world 或者 colors of the mortal world。供参考。

Edward Seah
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!同时感谢各位的帮助。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 非常感谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Full of the sights and sounds of everyday life / full of the hustle and bustle of everyday life; honestly, if this is the title of an advertisement, I think it needs to be copyedited further.
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The sights and sounds of daily life at the Shikumen residences.


Explanation:
The sights and sounds of daily life at the Shikumen residences.
The highs and lows of daily life at the Shikumen residences.
The comings and goings of daily life at the Shikumen residences.

... A few other alternatives for your consideration.

Lau Wei Tsinn
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noise and bustle of the Shikumen old quarter


Explanation:
The key word here is 民居. If you don't express the fact that these are old homes (rather than modern apartment blocks), then you miss the whole point of the phrase.

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Di Anna: IMO it's about the romantic picture of community and neighborhood.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search