站在1927年的红色砖墙边

English translation: Standing Beside The Historic Red Walls of 1927

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:站在1927年的红色砖墙边
English translation:Standing Beside The Historic Red Walls of 1927

06:02 Apr 19, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-04-23 00:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / cultural magazine
Chinese term or phrase: 站在1927年的红色砖墙边
这是一篇文章的标题。文章主题是关于一幢始建于1927年的革命历史纪念建筑,“红色”除了象征意义外,建筑本身的外墙也是红色的。我所能想到的译法是Standing Beside The Historic Red Walls,但觉得又不能够尽意,另外,如果后接具体建筑名称,又觉得太啰嗦。请各位惠赐佳译,谢谢!
SHbreeze
Standing Beside The Historic Red Walls of 1927
Explanation:
I think it sounds good enough
Selected response from:

Catherine Chen
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The red wall of 1927
Phil Hand
4Standing Beside the Red Brick Walls of 1927
Zhigang Wang
4Standing Beside The Historic Red Walls of 1927
Catherine Chen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standing Beside The Historic Red Walls of 1927


Explanation:
I think it sounds good enough

Catherine Chen
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standing Beside the Red Brick Walls of 1927


Explanation:
Standing Beside the Red Brick Walls of 1927

Zhigang Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The red wall of 1927


Explanation:
Chinese titles are often sentences; English titles are usually noun phrases.

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!原标题传达的是抒情兼介绍的含义,如果采用The red wall of 1927,可能比较容易使人想到这是篇纯介绍说明类的文字。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search