先天差后天又差

English translation: He didn\'t start with much, and hasn\'t done much with it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:先天差后天又差
English translation:He didn\'t start with much, and hasn\'t done much with it
Entered by: Carol C.W. CHUNG

02:16 Jul 3, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 先天差后天又差
[那个辍学的学生]先天差后天又差,智力属于中等 ...
Carol C.W. CHUNG
He didn't start with much, and hasn't done much with it
Explanation:
比较口语化的译法
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He didn't start with much, and hasn't done much with it
Phil Hand
4[his] intelligence was naturally weak and poorly nurtured, so it is only average.
MottoLab
4both cogenital and acquired factors are poor
Dylan Beck


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both cogenital and acquired factors are poor


Explanation:
both cogenital and acquired factors are poor

Dylan Beck
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[his] intelligence was naturally weak and poorly nurtured, so it is only average.


Explanation:
先天 = natural / congenital
差 = weak
后天又差 = poorly nurtured
智力 = intelligence
中等 = average



MottoLab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He didn't start with much, and hasn't done much with it


Explanation:
比较口语化的译法

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Wan
9 hrs

agree  Ivan Niu
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search