磷酸氢钙

English translation: Calcium hydrophosphate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:磷酸氢钙
English translation:Calcium hydrophosphate
Entered by: albertdeng

23:25 Aug 9, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Nutrition
Chinese term or phrase: 磷酸氢钙
A king of nutrient.
albertdeng
New Zealand
Calcium hydrophosphate
Explanation:
This is a mineral found in cow's milk. The more general form of the mineral is calcium phosphate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-08-10 00:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as calcium hydrogen phosphate
Selected response from:

ailei (X)
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1calcium hydrogen phosphate
Tai Fu
3 +1Calcium hydrophosphate
ailei (X)


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calcium hydrogen phosphate


Explanation:
CaHPO4

Tai Fu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ailei (X)
6 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calcium hydrophosphate


Explanation:
This is a mineral found in cow's milk. The more general form of the mineral is calcium phosphate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-08-10 00:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as calcium hydrogen phosphate


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcium_phosphate
ailei (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chun Un
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search