鸡精

English translation: chicken bouillon

07:42 Jul 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition
Chinese term or phrase: 鸡精
代替味精的調料
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:chicken bouillon
Explanation:
Numerous hits on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-11 07:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
Buy Chicken Bouillon Seasonings by Knorr and Maggi at MexGrocer.com, a nationwide online grocery store for authentic Mexican food and recipes.
www.mexgrocer.com/catagories-ingredients-chicken-bouillon.h...

Title:, What’s difference between powdered Chicken bouillon and Granulated chicken Bouillon? ... Appearance (one is powdered, the other is granulated), and produce process. Nestle Maggi Chicken bouillon product is powdered product. ...
www.nestle-chinese.com/FaqQuestionDetail.aspx?id=26&lang=en...

http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=spkj200409014


Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chicken bouillon
Jason Ma
4 +2Chicken essence
Jianming Sun
3 +1chicken bouillon cubes
Shirley Lao
3Chicken essence seasoning (granule)
pkchan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chicken bouillon


Explanation:
Numerous hits on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-11 07:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
Buy Chicken Bouillon Seasonings by Knorr and Maggi at MexGrocer.com, a nationwide online grocery store for authentic Mexican food and recipes.
www.mexgrocer.com/catagories-ingredients-chicken-bouillon.h...

Title:, What’s difference between powdered Chicken bouillon and Granulated chicken Bouillon? ... Appearance (one is powdered, the other is granulated), and produce process. Nestle Maggi Chicken bouillon product is powdered product. ...
www.nestle-chinese.com/FaqQuestionDetail.aspx?id=26&lang=en...

http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=spkj200409014




Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denyce Seow
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yang Min
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chicken essence


Explanation:
Chicken essence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-11 08:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicken essence to regulate blood sugar level







News Archives

All news for May 2007
All news for April 2007

28/01/2002 - Regular consumption of a chicken essence supplement from food and health supplement company Cerebos Pacific could help keep blood sugar level under control, so reveal scientists from the Institute for Protein Research at Osaka University.

http://www.foodnavigator.com/news/ng.asp?id=42928-chicken-es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-11 08:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


很全的饮食英语词汇表ZT
essence of chicken 鸡精

http://hi.baidu.com/keep000/blog/item/a222ffc36a494157b319a8...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-11 10:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

行业标准让鸡精再上一档--访中国调味品协会会长卫祥云
Criteria to Regulate Chicken Essence Market
<<中国食品工业 >>2004年07期
李旻怡

"经国家有关标准管理部门批准,SB/T10371-2003<鸡精调味料行业标准>正式发布,并于2004年7月1日起在全国实施."近日,中国调味品协会卫祥云会长在接受记者的采访时说:"这是调味品行业的一件大事."

http://scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=zgspgy200407009

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-11 10:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


鸡精复合调味品生产条件要求及吸潮等原因分析
Discussion on processing conditions and hygroscopic causes of chicken essence compound seasoning

http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=zgnz200606016


Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD: chicken essence seasoning 亦可。
22 mins
  -> 谢谢!

neutral  Shirley Lao: Brand's chicken essence is NOT a seasoning. http://www.brandsworld.com.my/cms.www/main.aspx?sid=189. However, people usually associate "chicken essence" with something that promotes health instead of a seasoning. Just my two cents!
33 mins
  -> 谢谢!俺所指的是作为调味品的chicken essence 或 chicken essence seasoning。:)

agree  Philip Tang
1 day 17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chicken essence seasoning (granule)


Explanation:
上海复迪科技有限公司欢迎您的光临!- [ Translate this page ](一)、鸡精名称:鸡精(又叫鸡精调味料chicken essence seasoning)是以味精、食用盐、鸡肉/鸡骨的粉末或浓缩抽提物、呈味核苷酸二钠及其它辅料为原料,添加或不添加 ...
www.fudikeji.com/cn/qpjs1_01.HTM - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

欢迎来到太太乐-- 常见问题解答--- [ Translate this page ]鸡精行业标准定义“鸡精”为:鸡精调味料(Chicken essence seasoning),是一种具有鸡的鲜味和香味的复合调味料。定义中明确了必须有鸡肉成分,必须有呈味核苷酸二钠等 ...
www.totole.com.cn/newtotole/files_cn/totole_family.asp?offs... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

颗粒鸡精的制作Preparation of chicken granule- [ Translate this page ]本文探讨了以鸡骨提取物为原料,生产颗粒鸡精的加工工艺.主要工艺参数为:辅料经粉碎后80目过筛,24目造粒,60℃沸腾干燥30min.产品鸡味清香,鲜味较好.
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=zgtwp200205007 - Similar pages
[ More results from scholar.ilib.cn ]


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chicken bouillon cubes


Explanation:
chicken bouillon cubes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-11 09:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chicken bouillon cubes are cubes made of evaporated meat (e.g. chicken)extracts. 

Check Merriam Webster and Knorr's website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-11 13:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicken bouillon cube or beef bouillon cube are appropriate names if the product is made from evaporated bouillon with sufficient chicken or beef extractives present to give definite characteristics, especially flavor, of the designated source. When dissolved in water according to directions the resulting product is bouillon.
http://www.fda.gov/ora/compliance_ref/cpg/cpgfod/cpg567-300....


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.mexgrocer.com/2665.html
Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search