性寒无度

English translation: cold natured, no toxin

16:36 Nov 18, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
Chinese term or phrase: 性寒无度
sentence: 中医认为,柚肉甘酸,*性寒无毒*,具有理气化痰、润肺清肠、补血健脾等功效。
This is from a description about pomelos (柚子). I do not need a precise translation, but an explanation what this pomelo is/does/can...
TIA,
Inga
Inga Jakobi
Germany
English translation:cold natured, no toxin
Explanation:
This phrase is commonly used to describe the function and usage of a Chinese herb medicine. Normally, herbs featured "cole natured and no toxin" are good for human health, such as high blood pressure, liver, and so on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-19 00:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

柚别名:柚子。 性味:果肉,味甘,酸,性寒,无毒。柚皮,味辛、苦、甘、性温。果核,味苦,性温功能:果肉,健脾,止咳,解酒。柚皮,化痰,止咳,理气,止痛。 应用: 咳嗽痰多:果肉90克,米酒15克,蜜糖30克,隔水炖烂服。每天一次。 柿别名:柿子。 ...
www.bylm.net/viewarticle.php?id=68339 - 54k

中医认为,柚肉甘酸,性寒无毒,具有理气化、润肺清肠、补血健脾等功效。鲜柚肉含有类似胰岛素成分,有降血糖功效,极有益于糖尿病、心血管病患者,能治食少、口淡、消化不良等症,常食有帮助消化、除痰止渴、理气散结作用。 此外,柚子还有健胃脾、润 ...
www.fruit8.com/Article/20061030143052.html - 20k -
Selected response from:

tulip855
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this useful explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cold natured, no toxin
tulip855
3cold in property, nontoxic
pkchan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
性寒无毒
cold in property, nontoxic


Explanation:
A story of cinnamon bark(100md.com)- [ Translate this page ]The prunella is bitter and pungent in taste, cold in property, and enters the lung ... 夏枯草味苦辛,性寒,可入肺、肝二经,具有清热散结,清肝明目之攻效。 ...
eng.100md.com/html/En/20040229/00027.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

生物学词汇英语翻译(MP)- [ Translate this page ]... 性母细胞meiosis 减数分裂meiospore 减数胞子meiotic apogamy 减数分裂无配子 ... suppressor 无义抑制基因nontoxic 无毒的nontoxicity 无毒性noradrenalin ...
www.the1.com.cn/infosort_the1/info/23837-1.htm - 161k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-11-18 17:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oneleo.com/2006/01/grapefruit.html
http://www.edulife.com.cn/Infos/200602/13105720906.html
http://www.healthliving.com/food/bfruit_12.htm
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:kvk2AKo21-QJ:health.soh...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold natured, no toxin


Explanation:
This phrase is commonly used to describe the function and usage of a Chinese herb medicine. Normally, herbs featured "cole natured and no toxin" are good for human health, such as high blood pressure, liver, and so on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-19 00:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

柚别名:柚子。 性味:果肉,味甘,酸,性寒,无毒。柚皮,味辛、苦、甘、性温。果核,味苦,性温功能:果肉,健脾,止咳,解酒。柚皮,化痰,止咳,理气,止痛。 应用: 咳嗽痰多:果肉90克,米酒15克,蜜糖30克,隔水炖烂服。每天一次。 柿别名:柿子。 ...
www.bylm.net/viewarticle.php?id=68339 - 54k

中医认为,柚肉甘酸,性寒无毒,具有理气化、润肺清肠、补血健脾等功效。鲜柚肉含有类似胰岛素成分,有降血糖功效,极有益于糖尿病、心血管病患者,能治食少、口淡、消化不良等症,常食有帮助消化、除痰止渴、理气散结作用。 此外,柚子还有健胃脾、润 ...
www.fruit8.com/Article/20061030143052.html - 20k -



    blog.newssc.org/user1/710/archives/2006/1852.shtml - 30k
    blog.newssc.org/user1/710/archives/2006/1852.shtml - 30k
tulip855
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this useful explanation!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search