一段串联重复基因序列

English translation: Tandem repetitive gene sequence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:一段串联重复基因序列
English translation:Tandem repetitive gene sequence
Entered by: Sunny Xia

16:37 Aug 27, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 一段串联重复基因序列
端粒是染色体末端的一段串联重复基因序列。
Sunny Xia
Tandem repetitive gene sequence
Explanation:
Telomeres are repetitive DNA sequences located at the termini of linear chromosomes of most eukaryotic organisms, and a few prokaryotes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telomere

短串联重复 http://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-cn/短串联重复
短串联重复(英语:Short tandem repeat;STR,又译短相连重复)或短串联重复序列是多型性的一种类型。
Selected response from:

Baofeng Guo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tandem repeat
joysong
3a tandemly duplicated gene sequence
CHEN-Ling
3Tandem repetitive gene sequence
Baofeng Guo
4 -1tandem repeat loci
James L.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tandem repeat loci


Explanation:
loci - 基因序列

James L.
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Baofeng Guo: Loci 的意思是基因座而非“基因序列”,两种不同的概念,基因座是染色体上的基因或DNA序列的某一个位置
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tandem repetitive gene sequence


Explanation:
Telomeres are repetitive DNA sequences located at the termini of linear chromosomes of most eukaryotic organisms, and a few prokaryotes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telomere

短串联重复 http://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-cn/短串联重复
短串联重复(英语:Short tandem repeat;STR,又译短相连重复)或短串联重复序列是多型性的一种类型。

Baofeng Guo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a tandemly duplicated gene sequence


Explanation:
tandemly duplicated gene sequence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2010-08-29 06:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&newwindow=1&q=tandemly duplicat...

CHEN-Ling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

3 days 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tandem repeat


Explanation:
tandem repeat即可

joysong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search