咸寒降清,又善走窜

English translation: salty and cold properties, ascending the clear and descending the turbid.

15:17 Feb 5, 2017
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 咸寒降清,又善走窜
上下文:地龙,咸寒降清,又善走窜

谢谢
Tony Zhou
English translation:salty and cold properties, ascending the clear and descending the turbid.
Explanation:
咸寒增液 - Chinese Dictionary
eng.ichacha.net/咸寒增液.html - Translate this page
咸寒增液English translation:promoting the production of body fluid w…. click ... promoting the production of body fluid with drugs of salty flavor and cold property.
drugs with salty and cold properties中文是什么意思 - 在线翻译
www.ichacha.net › 英语翻译
Translate this page
drugs with salty and cold properties的中文意思::性味咸寒药物…,点击查查权威在线词典详细解释drugs with salty and cold properties的中文翻译,drugs with salty ...

降清,surrender to Qing emperor,音标,读音,翻译,英文例句,英语词典 - 词都
www.dictall.com › 词典 - Translate this page
故治疗宜以升清降浊为法,临床多选用半夏泻心汤辨证加减治疗。 更多例句>>. 4) Clearing heart fire. 清心降火. 5) ascending the clear and descending the turbid.

又善走窜=moving around easily, this describes the nature of the earthworm
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Salty and cold, also clears channels
manniisha
4salty and cold properties, ascending the clear and descending the turbid.
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salty and cold properties, ascending the clear and descending the turbid.


Explanation:
咸寒增液 - Chinese Dictionary
eng.ichacha.net/咸寒增液.html - Translate this page
咸寒增液English translation:promoting the production of body fluid w…. click ... promoting the production of body fluid with drugs of salty flavor and cold property.
drugs with salty and cold properties中文是什么意思 - 在线翻译
www.ichacha.net › 英语翻译
Translate this page
drugs with salty and cold properties的中文意思::性味咸寒药物…,点击查查权威在线词典详细解释drugs with salty and cold properties的中文翻译,drugs with salty ...

降清,surrender to Qing emperor,音标,读音,翻译,英文例句,英语词典 - 词都
www.dictall.com › 词典 - Translate this page
故治疗宜以升清降浊为法,临床多选用半夏泻心汤辨证加减治疗。 更多例句>>. 4) Clearing heart fire. 清心降火. 5) ascending the clear and descending the turbid.

又善走窜=moving around easily, this describes the nature of the earthworm

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thanks

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salty and cold, also clears channels


Explanation:
咸 - salty
寒 - cold

降清 - seems to be clearing

降清 善走窜 - clears channels?

so in the context of the text given -

earthworm properties : salty and cold, clears (heat) in the (collateral) channels.

P.S. - I am not an expert. But just tried answering it, see if this helps.




manniisha
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: Agreed. But how did you manage to answer a question in a language you don't even translate to/from? You did a great job. The phrase is extremely hard to understand even for someone native in Chinese.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Hello Sir, Thanks for your kind feedback. I love Mandarin Chinese and I am learning it. I have managed to clear HSK exams on my own with a score of 99%. I still have a long way to go. I admire you as you have mastered a really tough language.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search