叩诊不合作,听诊不合作

English translation: not cooperative in percussion and auscultation

19:00 Jan 5, 2015
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 叩诊不合作,听诊不合作
Thanks a lot
Tony Zhou
English translation:not cooperative in percussion and auscultation
Explanation:
Patient is not cooperative in percussion and auscultation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2015-01-05 19:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

during percussion and auscultation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-01-06 03:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The patient was not cooperative during the attempt of percussion and auscultation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-01-06 03:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The attempts of percussion and auscultation were not successful because of the patient's conditions.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Uncooprative during Percussion and Auscultation
danhsueh
4 +1not cooperative in percussion and auscultation
jyuan_us
3reluctant to be examined by percussion; or by auscultation, either
David C P Lo
2Did not cooperate with auscultation or percussion
Phil Hand


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Did not cooperate with auscultation or percussion


Explanation:
要清楚一点:叩诊、听诊做了还是没做?没做的话要明确:patient did not cooperate/did not allow。要是做了,但很勉强,可以写was not cooperative during...

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not cooperative in percussion and auscultation


Explanation:
Patient is not cooperative in percussion and auscultation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2015-01-05 19:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

during percussion and auscultation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-01-06 03:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The patient was not cooperative during the attempt of percussion and auscultation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-01-06 03:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The attempts of percussion and auscultation were not successful because of the patient's conditions.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Sure...
1 day 5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reluctant to be examined by percussion; or by auscultation, either


Explanation:
an alternative, trying to be a little bit more idiomatic and a little bit more parellel to the source in terms of rhetoric

David C P Lo
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uncooprative during Percussion and Auscultation


Explanation:
1. No mention of Patient in source language
2. Not cooperating, cooperative = uncooperative


danhsueh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search