低回声

English translation: Hypoechoic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:低回声
English translation:Hypoechoic
Entered by: albertdeng

09:53 Jun 19, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 低回声
左乳上象限12点距乳头1.5cm可显示0.55X0.37cm的低回声,遂拟行右乳区段切除术,术中探查见肿物位于乳头后上方,约0.5X0.5cm大小,质硬,活动可送检冰冻。
albertdeng
New Zealand
Hypoechoic
Explanation:
0.55 x 0.37 cm hypoechoic mass
Selected response from:

QHE
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hypoechoic
QHE
4weak echo region
Rex Jin
4low-echo
pkchan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-echo


Explanation:
【低回声】 - 有道海量词典
dict.youdao.com/eng/低回声/
低回声(Low-echo) 在超声介质比较均匀,其的声阻抗差别较小,仅有少数反射界面,
在正常灵敏度时表现为低回声状态, 如正常肾实质、肝脏、 脾脏... 基于5个网页- ...
【low-echo】什么意思_英语low-echo在线翻译_有道词典 - 有道海量词典
dict.youdao.com/w/low-echo/ - Cached
网络释义. 低回声. 低回声(Low-echo) 在超声介质比较均匀,其的声阻抗差别较小,
仅有少数反射界面,在正常灵敏度时表现为低回声状态, 如正常肾实质、肝脏、 脾脏.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 183

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weak echo region


Explanation:
显示0.55X0.37cm的低回声,这里说有这么一个面积的低回声,显然是低回声区。故翻译为weak echo region

Rex Jin
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hypoechoic


Explanation:
0.55 x 0.37 cm hypoechoic mass

QHE
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  justin-zhang: 1. hypoechoic: 低回声 2. hypoechoic area: 低回声区 3. Hypoechoic mass: 低回声肿块
10 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Hamish Young
10 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Joanna Chow
20 hrs
  -> thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search