残根状

English translation: prominent/dilated

20:43 Dec 17, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 残根状
尘肺病患者的胸片影像学所得: 右下肺动脉呈残根状
请赐教。
万分感激。
Xiaoxian Su
United Kingdom
English translation:prominent/dilated
Explanation:
"prominent pulmonary artery segment"
"dilated pulmonary artery segment"
"visible prominence of the pulmonary segment"
"enlarged main pulmonary artery" (http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Pulmonary he...

Not my field
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stump-shaped or stump-like
Weiping Tang
3root-shaped
Vladyslav Golovaty
3residual root-like
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
2prominent/dilated
Phil Hand


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
root-shaped


Explanation:
...right pulmonary artery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-17 22:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not quite, the guess is too far, cf. words e.g.: 多枝 分枝
残 defective ...
根 root ...
状 form, appearance ...


    Reference: http://thorax.bmj.com/content/8/3/189.full.pdf
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stump-shaped or stump-like


Explanation:
stump=残根

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: “stump” appearance
49 mins

disagree  Phil Hand: This term does not appear to be used in English
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prominent/dilated


Explanation:
"prominent pulmonary artery segment"
"dilated pulmonary artery segment"
"visible prominence of the pulmonary segment"
"enlarged main pulmonary artery" (http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Pulmonary he...

Not my field


    Reference: http://www.pvrireview.org/article.asp?issn=0974-6013;year=20...
    Reference: http://www.education.science-thi.org/edu_hf/right-heart-fail...
Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residual root-like


Explanation:
会不会是指口腔牙齿的残根呢? nub 即 residual root

nub-like 或者 residual root-like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-12-18 09:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference
http://www.health-worlds.com/ventricular-septal-defect-assoc...


Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search