冻结和干燥时的蛋白质变性方面

English translation: in the aspect of...the properties change of protein during freeze-drying

08:10 Dec 11, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 冻结和干燥时的蛋白质变性方面
Hi all:

I am not sure about the English meaning of this sentence. Can anyone please tell me the English meaning of this sentence? Thank in advance!

Celia

Detail:

海藻糖因其低甜度以及其在预防淀粉变质以及冻结和干燥时的蛋白质变性方面的显著特点,使粮食部门对其的需求快速增长。
celiacheung85
China
English translation:in the aspect of...the properties change of protein during freeze-drying
Explanation:
答案是对phrase的翻译

结合上文最好是这样
in the aspect of (preventing both)...the properties change of protein during freeze-drying

参以下链接的标题,希望帮到

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-11 09:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

赞成calpain把蛋白变性翻成protein denaturation

不过坚持用freeze-drying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-11 09:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

赞成calpain对句子的拆解

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-11 09:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里冻结和干燥的蛋白质应是广义上的蛋白质,同理淀粉也是广义的,而不是淀粉的蛋白质
Selected response from:

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5preventing protein denaturation as a result of desiccation and freezing
calpain
4in the aspect of...the properties change of protein during freeze-drying
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preventing protein denaturation as a result of desiccation and freezing


Explanation:
海藻糖因其低甜度以及其在预防淀粉变质以及冻结和干燥时的蛋白质变性方面的显著特点,使粮食部门对其的需求快速增长。

We could translate the Chinese sentense as "Demand for 海藻糖 by 粮食部门 has 快速增长 for its 低甜度 and 显著特点 in prevention淀粉变质 and 蛋白质变性 during 冻结和干燥. "

Prevention here applies to both 淀粉变质 and 蛋白质变性, the latter of which is in turn modified by 冻结和干燥.



calpain
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the aspect of...the properties change of protein during freeze-drying


Explanation:
答案是对phrase的翻译

结合上文最好是这样
in the aspect of (preventing both)...the properties change of protein during freeze-drying

参以下链接的标题,希望帮到

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-11 09:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

赞成calpain把蛋白变性翻成protein denaturation

不过坚持用freeze-drying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-11 09:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

赞成calpain对句子的拆解

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-11 09:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里冻结和干燥的蛋白质应是广义上的蛋白质,同理淀粉也是广义的,而不是淀粉的蛋白质


    Reference: http://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/jz900338m
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search