基础/加强/强化

English translation: primary dose/booster dose/additional booster dose

08:59 Oct 30, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 基础/加强/强化
接种脊灰疫苗的三种
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:primary dose/booster dose/additional booster dose
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Rex Jin
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3basic/improved/intensive
Vladyslav Golovaty
3fundamental / strengthening / booster
pkchan
3primary dose/booster dose/additional booster dose
Rex Jin
2base/enhanced/instensified
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
base/enhanced/instensified


Explanation:
Just for your reference

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary dose/booster dose/additional booster dose


Explanation:
FYI


    Reference: http://www.health.ny.gov/diseases/communicable/meningococcal...
Rex Jin
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundamental / strengthening / booster


Explanation:
加强免疫的翻译结果 --cnki翻译助手
dict.cnki.net/h_45944000.html - Cached
加强免疫的翻译结果:booster immunization;strengthening immunization ... 方法
采用常规基础免疫和加强免疫、强化免疫、“扫荡”式免疫等方式开展对全省适龄儿童
的 ...
加强免疫用英语怎么说?加强免疫的英文怎么写?-第一英语
www.1stenglish.com/eng/66580.html - Cached
找加强免疫英语怎么写、加强免疫英文怎么说、英语加强免疫怎么说、英文加强免疫
... 免疫者; In order to eliminate poliomyelitis, while strengthening regular work on
... 在加强对儿童常规免疫工作和对脊髓灰质炎监测工作的基础上,自1993年12月 ...
在全国范围内对4岁以下儿童进行了三次六轮强化免疫,每轮免疫儿童约8000万。
强化免疫_双语例句_有道词典
dict.youdao.com/example/强化免疫/
因此,在重视婴幼儿麻疹基础及强化免疫的同时,应加强成人麻疹疫苗的补种工作。
... infants, while strengthening re-vaccination of measles vaccine in the adults.
【fundamental_immunity】什么意思_英语fundamental_immunity在线 ...
dict.youdao.com/w/fundamental_immunity/
[结论]今后应加强基础免疫(fundamental immunity)和加强免疫(booster ... in babies
and infants, while strengthening re-vaccination of measles vaccine in the adults.
因此,在重视婴幼儿麻疹基础及强化免疫的同时,应加强成人麻疹疫苗的补种工作。

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 183

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic/improved/intensive


Explanation:
or mOPV/tOPV/mOPV3
let me explain, please, not to seem too sophisticated:
The three polio vaccines (oral only - oral polio vaccines (OPV)): talking about doses - some children growing up in poor communities need more than three doses to achieve immunity, thus "basic/improved/intensive" or similar proposals by the colleagues are OK.
Talking about types: historically monovalent oral polio vaccines (mOPV) for the three types of polioviruses were used extensively in the early days of polio vaccination in the late 1950s. They have been generally replaced since 1963 by trivalent OPV (tOPV) with which protection against all three types of wild poliovirus could be given at the same time. Since 2004, mOPV1 vaccine has been used in 24 countries. The mOPV1 vaccines were critical in the final stage of eradication of wild poliovirus type 1 in Egypt and 24 other countries The other type of monovalent polio vaccine is type 3 vaccine (mOPV3) which is currently the most popular. Thus we obtain mOPV/tOPV/mOPV3 as per vaccine types.



    Reference: http://www.unicef.org/immunization/23245_polio.html
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search