右眼黄斑中心凹

English translation: outline of the central foveal depression in the right eye

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:右眼黄斑中心凹
English translation:outline of the central foveal depression in the right eye
Entered by: albertdeng

08:10 Oct 14, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 右眼黄斑中心凹
右眼黄斑中心凹轮廓尚可,中心凹处神经上皮厚度尚可,色/脉光反射带均匀连续。
albertdeng
New Zealand
outline of the central foveal depression in the right eye
Explanation:
or contour
phrases:
中心 center, core, the central ...
黄斑 yellow spot (eye)
words:
右 right ...
眼 eye ...
黄 yellow ...
斑 spot ...
中 center ...
心middle ...
凹 concave...
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fovea centralis in the right eye
Baofeng Guo
4outline of the central foveal depression in the right eye
Vladyslav Golovaty
4right (central) fovea
Gilbert Lin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right (central) fovea


Explanation:
FYI

Example sentence(s):
  • Conclusions PDT is an efficacy and safty therapy alternative for CNV which were secondary to different etiologies in subfoveal or parafoveal area.
  • 结论光动力学治疗为继发于不同病因的黄斑中心凹下或中心凹旁CNV患者提供一种安全有效的治疗选择。
Gilbert Lin
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outline of the central foveal depression in the right eye


Explanation:
or contour
phrases:
中心 center, core, the central ...
黄斑 yellow spot (eye)
words:
右 right ...
眼 eye ...
黄 yellow ...
斑 spot ...
中 center ...
心middle ...
凹 concave...


Example sentence(s):
  • loss of the foveal depression and subretinal fluid in the central fovea of the right eye
  • Right eye (OD): 20/30; … the central fovea in both the right (A) and left (B) eyes. .... variable loss of the normal foveal depression …

    Reference: http://pubmedcentralcanada.ca/pmcc/articles/PMC2095532/pdf/1...
    Reference: http://webeye.ophth.uiowa.edu/eyeforum/cases/139-plaquenil-t...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fovea centralis in the right eye


Explanation:
Fovea centralis, also generally known as the fovea (the term fovea comes from the Latin, meaning pit or pitfall), is a part of the eye, located in the center of the macula region of the retina. via Wikipia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fovea_centralis

Baofeng Guo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search