手术领台医生

English translation: Lead surgeon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:手术领台医生
English translation:Lead surgeon
Entered by: karcsy

09:17 Jul 5, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 手术领台医生
Although I don't have a very clear idea of what this term actually means, I personally believe that this term refers to a physician participating in an operation in an operating table. May someone give me a clearer explanation of this term?

Thank you very much
Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Lead surgeon
Explanation:
Lead Surgeon: Full Face Transplant Recipient 'Doing Great' | WBUR23 Mar 2011 – Dr. Bohdan Pomahac, a plastic surgeon, was the lead surgeon in the nation's first full facial transplant procedure completed last week at ...
www.wbur.org/2011/03/23/face-transplant-3 - Cached

"I can assure you there will be another transplant," said Dr. Warren Breidenbach, the lead surgeon who conducted the 15-hour operation.
http://search.amarillo.com/fast-elements.php?type=standard&p...

I would refrain from using HEAD SURGEON, it is mislading.
There is a head surgeon who is a specialist in head surgery.

A chief surgeon, usually referred to as chief of surgery, oversees the surgical department of a medical facility (e.g., hospital, surgery center and the like). Managing a team of physicians, nurses and other medical staff, this professional implements and enforces all policies and procedures in an effort to provide the highest level of patient medical care.

http://www.ehow.com/facts_5709131_typical-job-description-ch...
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Head Surgeon
GY Ren
4Head/Lead/Chief Surgeon/Doctor
ChefZ
3 +1Lead surgeon
karcsy
4advocate knife doctor
Dylan Beck
4Team leader
jyuan_us
4 -1Chief operator
Carlis Hsu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Chief operator


Explanation:
领台 means the operator plays a leading position in the operation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-07-05 09:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they're exactly the same when it comes to a particular operation, or within an operating theatre.

Carlis Hsu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much

Asker: Is 手术领台医生 the same as or different from "a chief surgeon" or "a surgeon-in-chief"?

Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GY Ren: such person in medical operations is a surgeon, not an operator.
11 mins
  -> IMHO, a surgeon is a medical practitioner qualified to practice surgery while an operator is one who performs an operation. An operator, though not necessarily a surgeon, has to become a surgeon in the first place to enter a theatre, thus eliminating the

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head Surgeon


Explanation:
手术医生是surgeon. 这个是专有名词。
一般手术情况下会有一个团队,包括主刀医生,麻醉师,助理手术医生等等。。。这个应该是和主刀医生相同的角色。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-07-05 09:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only a surgeon will be leading a medical operation in a theatre. other people in the team will not be qualified enough to do so.

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlis Hsu: (cont'd) thus eliminating the difference between them, particularly when a specific operation is in question. I've no idea what the case is in the UK but I'm certain that both a surgeon and an operator will do a good job here ;)
16 mins
  -> its not just in the uk. a qualified surgeon is the absolute boss in an operating theatre. who would dictate the progress of the entire operation and be responsible to the decisions made. there is no way you could make him listen to an operator of any kind

neutral  Dylan Beck: 好像并没有head surgeon 这个说法 当然也可能是我孤陋寡闻
3 hrs

agree  Ivan Niu: agree
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advocate knife doctor


Explanation:
应该就是主刀医生


    Reference: http://www.showxiu.com/fan_yi/doctor_knife/
Dylan Beck
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Team leader


Explanation:
Just use "team leader" for the particular operation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-05 10:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the leading surgeon for the particular operation.



jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 472
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lead surgeon


Explanation:
Lead Surgeon: Full Face Transplant Recipient 'Doing Great' | WBUR23 Mar 2011 – Dr. Bohdan Pomahac, a plastic surgeon, was the lead surgeon in the nation's first full facial transplant procedure completed last week at ...
www.wbur.org/2011/03/23/face-transplant-3 - Cached

"I can assure you there will be another transplant," said Dr. Warren Breidenbach, the lead surgeon who conducted the 15-hour operation.
http://search.amarillo.com/fast-elements.php?type=standard&p...

I would refrain from using HEAD SURGEON, it is mislading.
There is a head surgeon who is a specialist in head surgery.

A chief surgeon, usually referred to as chief of surgery, oversees the surgical department of a medical facility (e.g., hospital, surgery center and the like). Managing a team of physicians, nurses and other medical staff, this professional implements and enforces all policies and procedures in an effort to provide the highest level of patient medical care.

http://www.ehow.com/facts_5709131_typical-job-description-ch...

karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 522
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean520: "Head surgeon" might be confused with a "head and neck" surgeon.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> 感恩!

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head/Lead/Chief Surgeon/Doctor


Explanation:
head,chief,lead all have been used in various hospitals;
surgeon/doctor are used interchangeably as distinct from physician.

ChefZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search