两侧胸廓对称

English translation: two sides of the chest wall are symmetrical

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:两侧胸廓对称
English translation:two sides of the chest wall are symmetrical
Entered by: albertdeng

08:22 Mar 8, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 两侧胸廓对称
放射科检查报告单上的内容。
albertdeng
New Zealand
two sides of the chest wall are symmetrical
Explanation:
The pediatric physical examination: Chest and abdomen 12 Nov 2009 ... Chest wall — The chest examination begins with careful observation and inspection of the chest wall. Normally, the chest is symmetrical and, ...

Surface anatomy: the anatomical basis of clinical examination - Google Books ResultJohn S. P. Lumley - 2008 - Medical - 134 pages
Anterior chest wall (Figs 4.1–4.6) The chest extends from the clavicles ... and associated muscles; the two sides of the chest are usually symmetrical. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0443067945...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-08 11:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

胸廓 - chest wall

呼吸系统X线诊断- 吉首大学医学院临床技能实践教学中心 - [ Translate this page ]第一节正常胸部一、胸廓(chest wall) (一)软组织(soft tissue) 胸锁乳突肌及锁骨上皮肤皱褶胸大肌乳房、乳头. (二)骨骼(bones) 肋骨锁骨肩胛骨胸骨胸椎 ...
yxy.jsu.edu.cn/sy/NewsView.asp?ID=48 - Cached
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Thorax is in a symmetrical fashion bilaterally
Baofeng Guo
3two sides of the chest wall are symmetrical
karcsy


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two sides of the chest wall are symmetrical


Explanation:
The pediatric physical examination: Chest and abdomen 12 Nov 2009 ... Chest wall — The chest examination begins with careful observation and inspection of the chest wall. Normally, the chest is symmetrical and, ...

Surface anatomy: the anatomical basis of clinical examination - Google Books ResultJohn S. P. Lumley - 2008 - Medical - 134 pages
Anterior chest wall (Figs 4.1–4.6) The chest extends from the clavicles ... and associated muscles; the two sides of the chest are usually symmetrical. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0443067945...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-08 11:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

胸廓 - chest wall

呼吸系统X线诊断- 吉首大学医学院临床技能实践教学中心 - [ Translate this page ]第一节正常胸部一、胸廓(chest wall) (一)软组织(soft tissue) 胸锁乳突肌及锁骨上皮肤皱褶胸大肌乳房、乳头. (二)骨骼(bones) 肋骨锁骨肩胛骨胸骨胸椎 ...
yxy.jsu.edu.cn/sy/NewsView.asp?ID=48 - Cached

karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 522
Grading comment
Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thorax is in a symmetrical fashion bilaterally


Explanation:
“胸廓”翻译成“thorax”会比“chest wall”更好些
参考链接:http://biology.dzvv.com/biology/414/2008-05/210120.html

Baofeng Guo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search