游离骨块影

English translation: shadow of splintered bone or detached bone fragment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:游离骨块影
English translation:shadow of splintered bone or detached bone fragment
Entered by: albertdeng

04:02 Oct 22, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 游离骨块影
X线示:游离骨块影,断端分离,远折端旋转,向内侧移位。
albertdeng
New Zealand
shadow of splintered bone or detached bone fragment
Explanation:
游离 - detached (not attached to the bone)


Definition of a splinter fracture 6 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 22 Sep 2009
A splinter fracture is: a comminuted (a crushed or splintered bone) fracture with thin, sharp bone fragments. Any of the Docs can chime in ...
husker.pedia.com/.../32690-Definition-of-a-splinter-fracture - Cached

Splintered bone is bone that has been broken into little sharp pieces, or has little sharp pieces breaking off of it.

Adams' Lameness in Horses - Google Books ResultTed S. Stashak, Ora Robert Adams, Ted S. Stashak - 2002 - Medical - 1174 pages
The fragment (black arrows) could be a detached bone fragment or an echogenic ... is displayed below bone and is described as an acoustic shadow artifact, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781741955...

Sonography of the Patellar Tendon and Adjacent Structures in ... by JC Carr - 2001 - Cited by 13 - Related articles
Detached bony fragment is visible in tendon (solid arrow). ... A small radius of curvature or rough surface produces a clean shadow. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/176/6/1535 - Similar
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1shadow of splintered bone or detached bone fragment
karcsy
3free bony shadows
Baofeng Guo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free bony shadows


Explanation:
See Google search results for "bony shadows" as your reference

http://www.google.com.hk/images?hl=zh-cn&safe=strict&q="bony...

Baofeng Guo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shadow of splintered bone or detached bone fragment


Explanation:
游离 - detached (not attached to the bone)


Definition of a splinter fracture 6 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 22 Sep 2009
A splinter fracture is: a comminuted (a crushed or splintered bone) fracture with thin, sharp bone fragments. Any of the Docs can chime in ...
husker.pedia.com/.../32690-Definition-of-a-splinter-fracture - Cached

Splintered bone is bone that has been broken into little sharp pieces, or has little sharp pieces breaking off of it.

Adams' Lameness in Horses - Google Books ResultTed S. Stashak, Ora Robert Adams, Ted S. Stashak - 2002 - Medical - 1174 pages
The fragment (black arrows) could be a detached bone fragment or an echogenic ... is displayed below bone and is described as an acoustic shadow artifact, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781741955...

Sonography of the Patellar Tendon and Adjacent Structures in ... by JC Carr - 2001 - Cited by 13 - Related articles
Detached bony fragment is visible in tendon (solid arrow). ... A small radius of curvature or rough surface produces a clean shadow. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/176/6/1535 - Similar

karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 522
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiping Tang
13 mins
  -> 感恩!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search