非开挖设备

English translation: Trenchless Equipment/Machinery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:非开挖设备
English translation:Trenchless Equipment/Machinery
Entered by: SHbreeze

03:08 Jul 28, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 非开挖设备
设备清单中的一种,没有上下文
谢谢
SHbreeze
Trenchless Equipment/Machinery
Explanation:
Trenchless Equipment/Machinery
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
^-^ thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trenchless Equipment/Machinery
Lu Zou
4 +1others except excavation equipment
Shang
4Ditch Witch equipment
Chinoise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ditch Witch equipment


Explanation:
Ditch Witch equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-28 03:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tpsha.gov.cn/hzxx/hzxx_list.asp?PageNum=2&hzxx=.
It can be infered from these two websites that
in this case \"Trenchless Equipment\" is more appropriate for \"非开挖设备\"



    Reference: http://www.ditchwitch.com.cn/gsjj.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
非开挖设备
Trenchless Equipment/Machinery


Explanation:
Trenchless Equipment/Machinery


    Reference: http://www.cstt.org/english/meeting_chinese.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
^-^ thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Sorry, I was adding my notes before seeing your answer.
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kevin Yang: http://www.ditchwitch.com/dwcom/Category/CategoryView/0
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
非开挖设备
others except excavation equipment


Explanation:
others except excavation equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-07-28 04:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

开挖设备以外的设备

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search