PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

货同行联

English translation: copy of document accompanying the goods

08:35 Feb 21, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Chinese term or phrase: 货同行联
This is in a list of conditions on the basis of which goods will be received at a warehouse. Here is the sentence:
货品到乙方仓库时进行验收,双方核对货物与单据 (随货同行联,送货单)型号,数量是否相符。。。

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:copy of document accompanying the goods
Explanation:
随货同行联: the first Chinese character shouldn't be omitted. It means -copy of document accompanying the goods.
Selected response from:

Su Hong
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I think there's not "copy" involved, though.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5As an attaching with goods
Sameh Samy
3copy of document accompanying the goods
Su Hong
4 -1acceptance for carriage
Oksana Kondakova


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acceptance for carriage


Explanation:
it must be 随货同行联 or (承运联) = acceptance for carriage. Is issued by the carrier.

出口商填制《随货通行单》(一式三联),运输单位司机在《随货通行单》上签收(一联交出口商留存,证明货物转移),将货物运至货代指定地点。


    Reference: http://www.gwy1.com/huiyuanfabu/shiti/200808/28585_3.html
Oksana Kondakova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sameh Samy: Idon't think so.
1 day 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As an attaching with goods


Explanation:
“同行”means"together accompany",“联"means"relate to",according to context ”同行联”means "attaching".

Sameh Samy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 5

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copy of document accompanying the goods


Explanation:
随货同行联: the first Chinese character shouldn't be omitted. It means -copy of document accompanying the goods.


Su Hong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, I think there's not "copy" involved, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sameh Samy: Where is the word "copy"?
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search