PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

工资普级

English translation: pay raise

17:08 Oct 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Chinese term or phrase: 工资普级
国家对军工单位职工的工资普级一直在进行.
thierry albert
English translation:pay raise
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Yi Yuan
United States
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pay raise
Yi Yuan
5 +1increase in salary standard
liang cao


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase in salary standard


Explanation:
"工资晋级" simply means "increase in salary standard".
Thus, 'The country has been continually increasing the salary satandards of workers in military related sectors.''

liang cao
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xujwcn: This is better.
3 days 14 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pay raise


Explanation:
.

Yi Yuan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: *国家对军工单位职工的工资普级一直在进行.* *普* must be a typo for *晋*.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yurek
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  fly away: 应该是pay rise吧?
7 hrs
  -> It is "pay raise". Thanks anyway.

agree  Felix Lew
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  ukheidi
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search