砸锭

English translation: "breaking the spindles"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:砸锭
English translation:"breaking the spindles"
Entered by: ricochu0311

20:56 Oct 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Chinese term or phrase: 砸锭
我国纺织业从1998年举起“砸锭”大锤,到2000年后的再度进入高速增长期,棉纺织业固定资产投资连续三年均在100%以上
thierry albert
"breaking the spindles"
Explanation:
锭: 纺锤, 锭子 spindle
http://hk.dictionary.yahoo.com/search.html?q=1&s=spindle&Sub...

1998年, 中国改革纺织业, 把中国纺织总会撤销掉, 成立国家纺织工业局, 把纺织业由计划经济改为市场经济; 並精简架构, 把人数从500人減到150人
2008-9-30@321532.htm" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank">http://news.webtextiles.com/info/2008-9-30@321532.htm

举起"砸锭"大锤 (break the spindles with big hammers), 就是決心改革, 砸掉多余, 无用的东西的意思


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-10-06 00:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面的网址有京乱, 重贴
2008-9-30@321532.htm" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank">http://news.webtextiles.com/info/2008-9-30@321532.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-10-06 00:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为什么又是这样??
2008-9-30@321532.htm" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank">http://news.webtextiles.com/info/2008-9-30@321532.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-10-06 00:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

唯有贴这个...
http://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=zh-TW&q=中國 紡織業 1998&btnG=...
Selected response from:

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"breaking the spindles"
ricochu0311
4drastic reform
Ritchest
3reformation/innovation
fly away


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"breaking the spindles"


Explanation:
锭: 纺锤, 锭子 spindle
http://hk.dictionary.yahoo.com/search.html?q=1&s=spindle&Sub...

1998年, 中国改革纺织业, 把中国纺织总会撤销掉, 成立国家纺织工业局, 把纺织业由计划经济改为市场经济; 並精简架构, 把人数从500人減到150人
2008-9-30@321532.htm" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank">http://news.webtextiles.com/info/2008-9-30@321532.htm

举起"砸锭"大锤 (break the spindles with big hammers), 就是決心改革, 砸掉多余, 无用的东西的意思


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-10-06 00:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面的网址有京乱, 重贴
2008-9-30@321532.htm" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank">http://news.webtextiles.com/info/2008-9-30@321532.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-10-06 00:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为什么又是这样??
2008-9-30@321532.htm" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank">http://news.webtextiles.com/info/2008-9-30@321532.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-10-06 00:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

唯有贴这个...
http://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=zh-TW&q=中國 紡織業 1998&btnG=...

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: "smash spindles" -- force low-end textile producers out of business (to limit production/upgrade the industry)
2 hrs
  -> thank you so much!!!

agree  lemonde: revamping and updating
6 hrs
  -> thank you so much!!!

agree  orientalhorizon: With Malcolm.
7 hrs
  -> thank you so much!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reformation/innovation


Explanation:

就是改革的意思

fly away
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drastic reform


Explanation:
drastic reform

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search