企业行政副职

English translation: Deputy General Manager (Administration)

01:51 Feb 11, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Management
Chinese term or phrase: 企业行政副职
工会主席享受企业行政副职待遇。
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
English translation:Deputy General Manager (Administration)
Explanation:
按照国营单位的体制,工会主席是相当于副总裁,而副总裁又分行政、生产、销售等,因此“副职”是“副总一职”,而不是副经理。
Selected response from:

Milton Guo
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Deputy General Manager (Administration)
Milton Guo
4deputy manager of an enterprise
laoloup


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deputy General Manager (Administration)


Explanation:
按照国营单位的体制,工会主席是相当于副总裁,而副总裁又分行政、生产、销售等,因此“副职”是“副总一职”,而不是副经理。

Milton Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 不错,其实”corporate deputy executive“也就差不多了。
1 day 13 mins

agree  rushidao
1 day 1 hr

agree  Helen Li
6 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy manager of an enterprise


Explanation:
It actually refers to a company's vice president/deputy manager in general sort of position.
工会主席享受企业行政副职待遇。
The trade union chairman shall enjoy the treatment of deputy managers of the enterprise.
The bilingual version of the 企业工会工作条例 is located here:
http://www.lawinfochina.com/law/displayModeTwo.asp?id=5753

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-02-11 22:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I didn't venture to translate the sentence. It was taken directly from the link to the bilingual text.

laoloup
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  C2Expert: I would use "remuneration" rather than "treatment".
18 hrs
  -> But there're other things like housing, company car, travel allowance and all sorts of privileges.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search