供货期履约能力

English translation: Ability to fill orders within the delivery schedule

22:26 Jan 29, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Management / 销售
Chinese term or phrase: 供货期履约能力
“供货期履约能力”的英译,谢谢。
Allan Yin (X)
Canada
English translation:Ability to fill orders within the delivery schedule
Explanation:
Sounds more fluent in this way, but depends on the context of the phrase or the rest of the sentence as to how it should be translated.
Selected response from:

Michael Lai
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contract performance capacity concerning the delivery schedule
Nai-Ching Ting
4Ability to fill orders within the delivery schedule
Michael Lai
3ability to meet contracted delivery dates
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract performance capacity concerning the delivery schedule


Explanation:
供货期: delivery schedule, 履约能力: contract performance capacity
I think the whole phrase can be translated this way.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ability to meet contracted delivery dates


Explanation:
ability to meet product delivery commitments

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ability to fill orders within the delivery schedule


Explanation:
Sounds more fluent in this way, but depends on the context of the phrase or the rest of the sentence as to how it should be translated.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search