PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

移装和改装

English translation: relocation and retrofit

16:28 Jan 28, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Management / 设备
Chinese term or phrase: 移装和改装
“大型固定设备的移装和改装,需经过技术部确认”。请教如何翻译“移装和改装”?
Allan Yin (X)
Canada
English translation:relocation and retrofit
Explanation:
another option for your reference
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2relocation and retrofit
J.H. Wang
3 +2relocation and modification
Shirley Lao
4 +1relocation and reconstruction
laoloup
3 +1relocation and refitting (reconfiguration)
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relocation and reconstruction


Explanation:
Alternatively, translocation and rebuilding, relocation and retrofitting, etc.

laoloup
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs
  -> thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relocation and modification


Explanation:
移装=relocation
改装=modification

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relocation and retrofit


Explanation:
another option for your reference

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: retrofit更新升级的内涵更大些,但有时也无法分那么细。
9 hrs

agree  Milton Guo
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relocation and refitting (reconfiguration)


Explanation:
We agree on relocation

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
32 mins
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search