PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

工装和工位器具

English translation: tooling and (assembly line) storage/logistics equipment

16:12 Jan 28, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Management
Chinese term or phrase: 工装和工位器具
The original sentence is "总工负责对购置设备、工装和工位器具审定,满足工序加工要求". Any suggestions for 工装和工位器具? Thanks.
Allan Yin (X)
Canada
English translation:tooling and (assembly line) storage/logistics equipment
Explanation:
two types of products for industrial production lines; for the former, see http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/1031330

and for the latter, google 工位器具 (images) to get the picture. They are mainly for storing and moving parts for assembly along the production line.
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tooling and tools & logistics equipment
Lichun E
4tooling and (assembly line) storage/logistics equipment
M. Mayfield
4fixture and working-position devices
Duobing Chen
4Technological equipment
Milton Guo
3machine tools and auxiliary equipment
franksf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technological equipment


Explanation:
工装 = 工艺设备......但中文使用也比较混乱,有时出现"工装、设备和装置“并列,难译,说明这个词的中文意思对很多人来说,也是模糊的

Milton Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine tools and auxiliary equipment


Explanation:
http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/10233037.html
工作岗位上的器具称为工位器具,工艺装备所使用的器具称为工装器具。
工艺装备:制造产品所用的刀具、夹具、量具、模具等工具的总称。它可分为:(1)标准工艺装备,适用于制造不同产品,有利于缩短工艺装备时间,降低工艺准备费用。(2)专用工艺装备,只适用于制造特定的产品,有利于提高劳动生产率和产品质量。

http://www.weldr.net/blog/html/99/n-5299.html
一、工位器具的概念

工位器具是企业在产品生产过程中,用于盛装各种零部件、原材料等,满足现生产需要,方便生产工人操作,所使用的辅助性器具,是生产过程中每一个环节所不能缺少的。汽车装配线常用的工位器具主要包括:工作台、零件存放架、分装台(架)、料箱、料斗、集配箱、运转小车等。

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machine_tool
A machine tool is a powered mechanical device, typically used to fabricate metal components of machines by machining, which is the selective removal of metal.

The Auxiliary Equipment Zone - Plastics Technology OnlineThe Web's most comprehensive collection of Auxiliary Equipment suppliers and applications information for plastics processors.
www.ptonline.com/auxiliary/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Subsea auxiliary equipment manufacturer and supplier companiessubsea.org - List of auxiliary equipment companies in the subsea, oil and gas, offshore, petroleum, drilling and pipeline manufacturer and supplier ...
www.subsea.org/equipment/manufacturers and suppliers/listca... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixture and working-position devices


Explanation:
工装即夹具,以前翻译中遇到过。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-29 02:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

工位是常见的词汇,经常遇到,但没有固定的单词,可以用复合词的形式。
仅供参考。

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tooling and (assembly line) storage/logistics equipment


Explanation:
two types of products for industrial production lines; for the former, see http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/1031330

and for the latter, google 工位器具 (images) to get the picture. They are mainly for storing and moving parts for assembly along the production line.


M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tooling and tools & logistics equipment


Explanation:
工装=工艺装备。制造业中标准术语为 tooling。
工位器具指工人在工作时使用的工具和必要的工具箱、架等用具。

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search