ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

财产析分

English translation: Division of property; property division

12:20 Jan 8, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 财产析分
Thanks
Tony Zhou
English translation:Division of property; property division
Explanation:
Ideally would need more context, but if this has to do with divorce I'd go with one of these.
If this is a court ordered division of property you could research whether it is a form of 'equitable distribution'.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Division_of_property

Selected response from:

Preston Decker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Division of property; property division
Preston Decker
5析 or 拆 ?
Kwok Wa LAM
4DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONAL PROPERTY
Louis Tian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Division of property; property division


Explanation:
Ideally would need more context, but if this has to do with divorce I'd go with one of these.
If this is a court ordered division of property you could research whether it is a form of 'equitable distribution'.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Division_of_property



Preston Decker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phil Hand: also known as division of assets, I think
38 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONAL PROPERTY


Explanation:
加拿大BC省的SAMPLE MARITAL SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT PROVISIONS 第L条有DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONAL PROPERTY, 我同意上述说法,但是提供另外一种选择。

Louis Tian
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
析 or 拆 ?


Explanation:
It is a typo? What does 析分 mean? 拆分 means to split or break apart. 应该是写错字了吧。

Kwok Wa LAM
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search