养老金还本保险

English translation: Return of premium pension insurance

07:41 Nov 16, 2015
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 养老金还本保险
Thanks.
Tony Zhou
English translation:Return of premium pension insurance
Explanation:
还本是 “return of premium”, 常见于保险公司在某些人寿保险上附加的rider,一般叫做“return of premium (term) life insurance”。 这里的“还本保险”是用在养老金上,所以建议翻成“return of premium pension insurance"。
Selected response from:

Melodyxz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Return of premium pension insurance
Melodyxz
4Pension Insurance with Repayment of Principal at Expiration
Kepler Lee


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pension Insurance with Repayment of Principal at Expiration


Explanation:
养老金还本保险=養老金保險,但附帶到期還本條件。
However, since this is only a simplified term, the really correct translation depends on the real content of this insurance product. Whow knows its repayment of principal may specially occur before expiration instead of normally at expiration.

Kepler Lee
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Return of premium pension insurance


Explanation:
还本是 “return of premium”, 常见于保险公司在某些人寿保险上附加的rider,一般叫做“return of premium (term) life insurance”。 这里的“还本保险”是用在养老金上,所以建议翻成“return of premium pension insurance"。


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Return_of_premium_life_insurance
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/articles/pf/08/return-of-premium...
Melodyxz
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yyang
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search