都护府

English translation: Protectorate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:都护府
English translation:Protectorate
Entered by: Wilman

17:29 Dec 29, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
History
Chinese term or phrase: 都护府
西域都护府
I understand what this department is for but is there a proper translation for this ancient Chinese government department? I appreciate your help.
Wilman
United States
Protectorate
Explanation:
原来是汉朝...:

CHINA'S FIRST WOMAN DIPLOMAT - [ Translate this page ]
... 她的出使,大大加强了西域诸国与汉朝的友好关系,对于后来(公元前60年)汉朝西域都护
府的建立和西域36国正式成为中国的一部分,都是不无影响的。 In 140 BC during the reign
of Emperor Wudi of the Western Han Dynasty (206 BC—24 AD), the Han ...
www.womenofchina.com.cn/WOC/ShowArticle2. asp?ID=1178&ArticlePage=1&BigClassID=8 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese History - Han Dynasty map (www.chinaknowledge.org)
... The Protectorate of the Western Regions (Xiyu duhufu 西域都護府) over the city ... to
the end of the central government of the Eastern Han Dynasty were the ...
www.chinaknowledge.de/History/Han/han-map.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese History - Han Dynasty event history (www.chinaknowledge. ...
... should later become the first conquest dynasty of China. ... the trade routes sent envoys
to Han China to ... of the Western regions (Xiyu duhufu 西域都護府) was ...
www.chinaknowledge.de/History/Han/han-event.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chinaknowledge.de ]

Xinjiang, Qiuzi Kingdom Bilingual Cash Coins
... The place was under the jurisdiction ot the Xiyu Duhufu of the Han Dynasty. Its
people all believed in Buddhism and enjoyed a life of plenty. ...
www.charm.ru/coins/misc/xinjiang-qiuqi.shtml - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

silk road xinjiang kuche guide,kuche tour,kuche sightseeing
... it was called Yancheng City in the Han Dynasty and used as the capital of the Anxi
Duhufu (the General Governor ~ s Office of Anxi ) in the Tang Dynasty. ...
www.silkroadcn.com/kuche_a_city.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese Historical Administrative Divisions
... Eastern Han Dynasty (9CE - 220CE) - Diagram (PDF ... by the end of the former Han were
equivalent ... II, B0701, duhufu, 都護府, duhu 都護, English gloss: "Protectorate ...
www.dbr.nu/guke/histGIS/hist_admin.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Fight against Terrorism
... Xinjiang was the home of "Eastern Turks." After the establishment of a frontier
command headquarters (duhufu) in the Western Region by the Han Dynasty in 60 BC ...
www.chinaembassy.se/eng/zt/t100782.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Bin Yang | Horses, Silver, and Cowries: Yunnan in Global ...
... official who served in the Tang dynasty's Annam Protectorate (Annan Duhufu) had
also ... little evidence that they existed in China before the Han dynasty in the ...
www.historycooperative.org/journals/jwh/15.3/yang.html - 101k - 28 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

China News and Report
... After the establishment of a frontier command headquarters (duhufu) in the Western
Region by the Han Dynasty in 60 BC, Xinjiang became a part of Chinese ...
www.china.org.cn/baodao/english/ newsandreport/2002MAR1/5-2.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

True Colors of "East Turkistan" Terrorist Forces Exposed
... Eastern Turks." The article points out that after the establishment of a frontier
command headquarters (duhufu) in the Western Region by the Han Dynasty in 60 ...
english.people.com.cn/200201/21/eng20020121_89079.shtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Sinkiang Shanhe Explore & Travel Society
... Jiaohe is the site of Qianche State of Han and Anxi Duhufu of Tang was set up here
at first. This city was abandoned gradually late of Yuan Dynasty. ...
www.xjtx.com/eng/xjfq_3.asp - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
I agree that "protectorate" best suits my context. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FYI 2
XiaoRan
4 +1frontier command headquarters / duhufu
Shang
4 +1FYI
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3Protectorate
chica nueva
3猜想
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
都护府
猜想


Explanation:
据我所知,昔日的都护府有点象今日的香港特别行政区政府,只不过是权利更大,有点太上皇的意思.

The Government of the XiYu (Western Area) Special Administrative Region

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
都护府
FYI


Explanation:
http://armycn.joo.cn/zgjq/zs017.htm
讀這篇現代白話文寫的東西, 大概就了解 "都护府" 的意思了.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2004-12-29 21:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

開頭說的這些話應該很清楚:

中国古代国家安全的一个重要思想,就是在核心地带周围建立同盟国地带,作为对付敌对势力的缓冲区。这种同盟国有两大类:一类是比较亲密的盟国,比如说诸侯王;另一类是比较疏远的当地政府,比如说日本曾经获得汉朝册封的金印。
  在同盟国比较集中的地方,由于同盟国之间的冲突和战争,受到敌对势力的威胁等等原因,中国作为盟主,就在当地建立了常设机构,这就是都护府。平时主要是协调盟国关系,战时就作为大军征伐的准备机关,甚至军区。

如果用現代白話來說 \"都护府\", 那不是 \"特别行政区政府\", 而是 \"戰略聯盟司令部\", 組成份子除了中國派出的戰略顧問之外, 大體都是就地雇用的人員.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-29 21:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

該文第三段最後一句話說:这些地方,直到清朝的“改土归流”政策实施之后,才完全成为现代意义上的中国领土。

可見清朝國力強盛時採取了併吞盟邦的政策, 不讓 \"都护府\" 自成行政體系, 勒緊控制, 連特首也免除了, 直接由中央派出行政官員納入版圖.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-29 21:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英譯 \"西域都护府\" 或可為:Allied Strategic Command in Western Frontier.

Maybe somebody would come up with a better idea.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
都护府
FYI 2


Explanation:
建议用汉语拼音“Duhufu”加注释的方法翻译。
下面给您提供一个比较权威的网页, 希望对您有帮助。
http://www.dbr.nu/guke/histGIS/hist_admin.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 55 mins (2004-12-30 02:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虽然该网页比较权威,但我觉得以 Protectorate 解释“都护府”并不十分恰当,因为“都护府”与古代中国的关系比“属国”(如古代东南亚一些国家)与中国的关系要密切一些。

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 從你這個連結上的 Protectorate 的說法看來, 那是所謂的 "保護國" 的意思, 其實就是 "藩屬", 也就是以中國為上國, 那些國家只是受中國保護的國家, 但後來就被納入中國版圖了.
1 hr
  -> thank you very much. 古代中国是个大帝国。东南亚一些国家和韩国等都曾经是中国属国。历史非常复杂,很多东西讲不清楚。我很不喜欢政治和历史...

agree  Xiang Ding
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  chica nueva: IMO Protectorate (duhufu) is fine, many references to it in English.
9 hrs
  -> thank you very much.

agree  Shang
9 hrs
  -> thanks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
都护府
frontier command headquarters / duhufu


Explanation:
中央政府派驻边疆地区的大将军即为“都护”,他们负责该地区的行政事务和防务,雷西西方的总督(governor)。


    Reference: http://202.130.245.40/baodao/english/newsandreport/2002MAR1/...
Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: frontier command headquarters (duhufu) should be OK. A number of texts support it.
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
都护府
Protectorate


Explanation:
原来是汉朝...:

CHINA'S FIRST WOMAN DIPLOMAT - [ Translate this page ]
... 她的出使,大大加强了西域诸国与汉朝的友好关系,对于后来(公元前60年)汉朝西域都护
府的建立和西域36国正式成为中国的一部分,都是不无影响的。 In 140 BC during the reign
of Emperor Wudi of the Western Han Dynasty (206 BC—24 AD), the Han ...
www.womenofchina.com.cn/WOC/ShowArticle2. asp?ID=1178&ArticlePage=1&BigClassID=8 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese History - Han Dynasty map (www.chinaknowledge.org)
... The Protectorate of the Western Regions (Xiyu duhufu 西域都護府) over the city ... to
the end of the central government of the Eastern Han Dynasty were the ...
www.chinaknowledge.de/History/Han/han-map.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese History - Han Dynasty event history (www.chinaknowledge. ...
... should later become the first conquest dynasty of China. ... the trade routes sent envoys
to Han China to ... of the Western regions (Xiyu duhufu 西域都護府) was ...
www.chinaknowledge.de/History/Han/han-event.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chinaknowledge.de ]

Xinjiang, Qiuzi Kingdom Bilingual Cash Coins
... The place was under the jurisdiction ot the Xiyu Duhufu of the Han Dynasty. Its
people all believed in Buddhism and enjoyed a life of plenty. ...
www.charm.ru/coins/misc/xinjiang-qiuqi.shtml - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

silk road xinjiang kuche guide,kuche tour,kuche sightseeing
... it was called Yancheng City in the Han Dynasty and used as the capital of the Anxi
Duhufu (the General Governor ~ s Office of Anxi ) in the Tang Dynasty. ...
www.silkroadcn.com/kuche_a_city.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese Historical Administrative Divisions
... Eastern Han Dynasty (9CE - 220CE) - Diagram (PDF ... by the end of the former Han were
equivalent ... II, B0701, duhufu, 都護府, duhu 都護, English gloss: "Protectorate ...
www.dbr.nu/guke/histGIS/hist_admin.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Fight against Terrorism
... Xinjiang was the home of "Eastern Turks." After the establishment of a frontier
command headquarters (duhufu) in the Western Region by the Han Dynasty in 60 BC ...
www.chinaembassy.se/eng/zt/t100782.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Bin Yang | Horses, Silver, and Cowries: Yunnan in Global ...
... official who served in the Tang dynasty's Annam Protectorate (Annan Duhufu) had
also ... little evidence that they existed in China before the Han dynasty in the ...
www.historycooperative.org/journals/jwh/15.3/yang.html - 101k - 28 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

China News and Report
... After the establishment of a frontier command headquarters (duhufu) in the Western
Region by the Han Dynasty in 60 BC, Xinjiang became a part of Chinese ...
www.china.org.cn/baodao/english/ newsandreport/2002MAR1/5-2.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

True Colors of "East Turkistan" Terrorist Forces Exposed
... Eastern Turks." The article points out that after the establishment of a frontier
command headquarters (duhufu) in the Western Region by the Han Dynasty in 60 ...
english.people.com.cn/200201/21/eng20020121_89079.shtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Sinkiang Shanhe Explore & Travel Society
... Jiaohe is the site of Qianche State of Han and Anxi Duhufu of Tang was set up here
at first. This city was abandoned gradually late of Yuan Dynasty. ...
www.xjtx.com/eng/xjfq_3.asp - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I agree that "protectorate" best suits my context. Thank you all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search