卜筑 is it a place?

English translation: to choose a place (location) to built a dwelling (to live)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:卜筑
English translation:to choose a place (location) to built a dwelling (to live)

17:32 Nov 18, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Qing period
Chinese term or phrase: 卜筑 is it a place?
流寓金陵. 风神修整, 仪观伟然, 所至卜筑以处
Malgorzata Souffez
to choose a place (location) to built a dwelling (to live)
Explanation:
卜--choose, select
筑--a dewlling, a house

卜筑依自然---孟浩然
Selected response from:

haikumist (X)
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to choose a place (location) to built a dwelling (to live)
haikumist (X)
4 +1settle down
Ritchest
4Bo Zhu place
Lys Nguyen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
卜筑 is it a place?
settle down


Explanation:
settle down


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=zh-CN&q=%E6%89%80%E8%...
Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
11 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
卜筑 is it a place?
Bo Zhu place


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2004-11-19 00:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dwelling place

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
卜筑 is it a place?
to choose a place (location) to built a dwelling (to live)


Explanation:
卜--choose, select
筑--a dewlling, a house

卜筑依自然---孟浩然

haikumist (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search