知眠, 高眠

English translation: suggestion--in sound sleep, sleep peacefully without any worry

17:00 Nov 18, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Qing period
Chinese term or phrase: 知眠, 高眠
正是 知眠 花未老,醉听 莺燕 语春风。归来 三径 独高眠,病渴 新泉 手自煎

attempted translation: It was like 知眠 still fresh flowers, I admired the swallows singing spring breeze. On the way back there were three pathways, I took alone the path leading to Gaomian.

What is 知眠 please?
Malgorzata Souffez
English translation:suggestion--in sound sleep, sleep peacefully without any worry
Explanation:
suggestion:
The flowers are not withered, but just in sound sleep
Listen to the orioles and swallows, whispering the intoxicating wind of Spring.

Return to my graden of seclusion, and fall into a deep and peaceful sleep
To quench thirst, I boil myself some fresh water from the spring
三径--gardens that seclusive people live in
陶渊明--三径就荒, 松菊犹存
Selected response from:

haikumist (X)
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suggestion--in sound sleep, sleep peacefully without any worry
haikumist (X)
4dormant flower
Lys Nguyen
4sleepy, sound sleep
Ritchest


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
知眠, 高眠
sleepy, sound sleep


Explanation:
饥而知食,夜而知眠

倦即高眠



Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
知眠, 高眠
dormant flower


Explanation:
--

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
知眠, 高眠
suggestion--in sound sleep, sleep peacefully without any worry


Explanation:
suggestion:
The flowers are not withered, but just in sound sleep
Listen to the orioles and swallows, whispering the intoxicating wind of Spring.

Return to my graden of seclusion, and fall into a deep and peaceful sleep
To quench thirst, I boil myself some fresh water from the spring
三径--gardens that seclusive people live in
陶渊明--三径就荒, 松菊犹存

haikumist (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search