不甚过

English translation: suggestion

16:50 Nov 18, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Qing period
Chinese term or phrase: 不甚过
盖北海 风致 不甚过矣

盖Beihai wind 不甚过矣。

I do not understand nor "gai" nor "不甚"
Malgorzata Souffez
English translation:suggestion
Explanation:
according to the context, the poet narrates that he visited 帱函有道先生and in 先生's place then drink and compose poems for several days, then he says, "perhaps the beautiful scenery of Beihai could not exceed here (娄水)by much". I guess the poet is from Beihai, and for a short period he stays in Loushui; but to him, Loushui is almost as beautiful as Beihai. To a hermit and poet, wine and poetry makes anywhere home. --maybe
Selected response from:

haikumist (X)
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suggestion
haikumist (X)
5not really
Lys Nguyen
5FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不甚过
FYI


Explanation:
盖=皆,都

all because of...
不甚=不很=NOT VERY.



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不甚过
not really


Explanation:
--

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不甚过
suggestion


Explanation:
according to the context, the poet narrates that he visited 帱函有道先生and in 先生's place then drink and compose poems for several days, then he says, "perhaps the beautiful scenery of Beihai could not exceed here (娄水)by much". I guess the poet is from Beihai, and for a short period he stays in Loushui; but to him, Loushui is almost as beautiful as Beihai. To a hermit and poet, wine and poetry makes anywhere home. --maybe

haikumist (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: 南大+哈佛=不错.
3 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search