并世无第二人

English translation: peerless in his era

02:48 Apr 25, 2017
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Chinese term or phrase: 并世无第二人
Dear all,

Does anybody know how to translate this phrase '并世无第二人'?

It occurs twice in a text where Lu Xun talks about Zhang Taiyan, a Chinese scholar and revolutionary who criticized Yuan Shikai. Please see context below.

鲁迅先生称他的老师章太炎先生为“有学问的革命家”,“以大勋章作扇坠,临总统府之门,大诟袁世凯的包藏祸心者,并世无第二人;七被追捕,三入牢狱,而革命之志,终不屈挠者,并世亦无第二人”,还赞颂说:“这才是先哲的精神,后生的楷范。

Would appreciate your input, thanks!
Fleur De Bondt
Belgium
English translation:peerless in his era
Explanation:
供参考


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-04-25 15:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with no contemporary (peer) of the same stature

供参考
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1peerless in his era
tanglsus
4no other person like him in the world
Yuemin Chen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no other person like him in the world


Explanation:
“Him” refers to Zhang Taiyan. For your reference only.

Yuemin Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peerless in his era


Explanation:
供参考


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-04-25 15:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with no contemporary (peer) of the same stature

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Reiser: Agree that 世 here refers to an epoch rather than the world. Lu Xun was still writing in a semi-literary style and in classical Chinese 世 is a time reference like epoch, era, or generation.
1 day 1 hr
  -> 是。谢谢您




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search