PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

紫金冠

English translation: zĭjīnguàn or tàizĭkuī / purple-gold crown

16:01 Feb 11, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Chinese term or phrase: 紫金冠
Hello,

I am translating a book from Chinese into German, and I found the word 紫金冠. Is there an appropriate English translation for this kind of cap?

Thanks!
Egmont Schröder
Germany
English translation:zĭjīnguàn or tàizĭkuī / purple-gold crown
Explanation:
zĭjīnguàn or tàizĭkuī(紫金冠 or 太子盔)- worn by young but high-ranking military officers or the crown prince, made of a big diadem and a children’s crown (might or might not have lingzi)

theater helmet hat - Chinese Peking Opera - WordPress.com
https://amandazlyyuye.wordpress.com/.../theater-helm...
Translate this page
盔头箱”, which is responsible for the head of the actor wearing the crown, cap, ... who are powerful and distinguished all wearing “purple-gold crown(紫金冠)”;.
Chinese Peking Opera | Enter into Chinese traditional ...
https://amandazlyyuye.wordpress.com/page/2/
Feb 22, 2011 - Crown, the imperial worn “Ping Tian crown(平天冠)”, “Kowloon ... who are powerful and distinguished all wearing “purple-gold crown(紫金冠)”;.
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
I don't want to use Pinyin, and I think in this translation I have the two characters for "gold" and "purple". Moreover, it seems to be more a "crown" than a "headdress". Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zijin guan (lit. purple-gold headdress)
Denyce Seow
3zĭjīnguàn or tàizĭkuī / purple-gold crown
pkchan
3golden crwonlet
tanglsus
2gold crown
Carl Robertson
1purple crown
Neyle


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golden crwonlet


Explanation:
亦名太子盔,太子、王孫及青年將帥之頭冠。前扇為額子,后扇頂飾垛子頭紫金冠紫金冠

Wiki:Die Adelskrone ist eine neunzackige Krone für den Grafenstand, eine siebenzackige Krone für den Freiherrenstand und eine fünfzackige Krone für den nicht titulierten Adel.

供参考



    https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=%E7%B4%AB%E9%87%91%E5%86%A0&start=10
    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adelskrone
tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zĭjīnguàn or tàizĭkuī / purple-gold crown


Explanation:
zĭjīnguàn or tàizĭkuī(紫金冠 or 太子盔)- worn by young but high-ranking military officers or the crown prince, made of a big diadem and a children’s crown (might or might not have lingzi)

theater helmet hat - Chinese Peking Opera - WordPress.com
https://amandazlyyuye.wordpress.com/.../theater-helm...
Translate this page
盔头箱”, which is responsible for the head of the actor wearing the crown, cap, ... who are powerful and distinguished all wearing “purple-gold crown(紫金冠)”;.
Chinese Peking Opera | Enter into Chinese traditional ...
https://amandazlyyuye.wordpress.com/page/2/
Feb 22, 2011 - Crown, the imperial worn “Ping Tian crown(平天冠)”, “Kowloon ... who are powerful and distinguished all wearing “purple-gold crown(紫金冠)”;.

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I don't want to use Pinyin, and I think in this translation I have the two characters for "gold" and "purple". Moreover, it seems to be more a "crown" than a "headdress". Thank you all for your help!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zijin guan (lit. purple-gold headdress)


Explanation:
I would use translate it "Zijin guan (lit. purple-gold headdress)" (type "Zijin guan" in italics - see link).


    https://books.google.com.sg/books?id=6OHjWDbrUaQC&pg=PA229&lpg=PA229&dq=%22zijin+guan%22&source=bl&ots=bQWO4orpFY&sig=91bfWlcKKv4Uu6RUaiSGV9
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
purple crown


Explanation:
FYI


    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/link?url=Nn-vODMR2ZFlOhf8N3Q8pCHXZlrz...
Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gold crown


Explanation:
Previous responses have identified excellent equivalents for the term, but I am responding to a follow-up question on "purple-gold"

The Wenlin Chinese language software says simply "best-quality gold." In other words, the "purple" here does not signify color but quality. Among many other uses, it is the name one of the hills of the southern suburbs of Nanjing.

I do not think it is used in a generic sense here, but if 紫金冠 were used in a context which did not specify a particular headdress or emblem of position or office, it could be translated as "gold crown."



Carl Robertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search