PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

视中饱舞弊,如奉明言

English translation: See corrupting to benefit oneself as following the celebrated direction.

07:03 Jul 19, 2015
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Chinese term or phrase: 视中饱舞弊,如奉明言
"衙门上下,“视中饱舞弊,如奉明言”,贪赃腐败得就差公开往家里运官银了。"

This is in reference to the flagrant corruption seen at the Qing Imperial Household Department.
Simin Tan
English translation:See corrupting to benefit oneself as following the celebrated direction.
Explanation:
中饱 is to benefit oneself by taking the public treasure.
舞弊 is corruption or corrupting.
奉 is following
明言 is famous teaching

Put all these together will get the meaning.
Selected response from:

Echo Chan
Hong Kong
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1corruption was the law
Phil Hand
4See corrupting to benefit oneself as following the celebrated direction.
Echo Chan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See corrupting to benefit oneself as following the celebrated direction.


Explanation:
中饱 is to benefit oneself by taking the public treasure.
舞弊 is corruption or corrupting.
奉 is following
明言 is famous teaching

Put all these together will get the meaning.

Echo Chan
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Seems so obvious now that you've explained it!


1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corruption was the law


Explanation:
I know you've already got the meaning, I'm just offering some English versions:

In the household department, corruption was the rule
"Fill your pockets" was the golden rule in the...
Skim what you can was the 11th commandment in the household department...
The eunuchs of the household department followed one dictum as if it was a divine command: take all you can get.

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search