PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

旧遗迹

English translation: The Four Olds (四旧)

10:21 Dec 9, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Mao era terminology
Chinese term or phrase: 旧遗迹
Has anyone seen this term used in other historical texts or texts that mention the Mao era?

I was just hoping to check with others if there is a term accepted by sociologists or academics in the field. I understand that it says "old ruin" but there might be a connotation of "bad ruin" or "unworthy of preservation" in there. I would appreciate links or an explanation so I know where you are getting your translation. Please see the paragraph below for context.

不过,当陈蓬希出生时,世代流传的宗祠已是被批判的「旧遗迹」自从一九四九年新政权建立以来,长期处于自治状态的乡村已被捲入了一轮又一轮的改造。人民公社取代了小农经济,地主与佃农的关系消失了,村子里的道德与权力中心,从宗祠转到了公社党委。这种变化给一些人带来了希望,也给另一些人带来了灾难。

Thanks very much for your help!
Michelle Deeter
United States
English translation:The Four Olds (四旧)
Explanation:
Destroying The Four Olds was one unfortunate event during the cultural revolution.
Selected response from:

YJ ZHANG
United States
Grading comment
I am combining a few of the ideas that translators have submitted, but this wikipedia article and the note of the specific terminology was the most useful to me. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Four Olds (四旧)
YJ ZHANG
4 +1Relics of a bygone era
Lincoln Hui
4 +1remnants of the past
pkchan
3old decay
Wei Poulin (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Relics of a bygone era


Explanation:
It is both literal and figurative in that it is a relic of family ties and traditional beliefs of bygone eras that are considered harmful or reactionary in the new era.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2014-12-09 11:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of brevity "relics of the past" will suffice.

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin: source text does have the connotation of something in the "past" rather than just "old".
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Four Olds (四旧)


Explanation:
Destroying The Four Olds was one unfortunate event during the cultural revolution.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Four_Olds
YJ ZHANG
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am combining a few of the ideas that translators have submitted, but this wikipedia article and the note of the specific terminology was the most useful to me. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 day 20 hrs

agree  jarv95888
2 days 2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remnants of the past


Explanation:
OR: residuals

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old decay


Explanation:
For most people who didn't live through that time in China probably wouldn't associate OLD with BAD. It is necessary to imply this in the translation.

Wei Poulin (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search