PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

邓系华侨老民党出力最多,此次该党欲酬劳之,故力为之运动当选

English translation: 如下

12:39 Dec 11, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
History
Chinese term or phrase: 邓系华侨老民党出力最多,此次该党欲酬劳之,故力为之运动当选
对于这样的并非真正意义上的“直接”选举, 而是最终通过“三选一”当选的县长, 在开平县,发生了县民们以邓时已“年迈龙钟,吸食鸦片,不识字”, “邓系华侨老民党出力最多,此次该党欲酬劳之,故力为之运动当选”为由,向番禺地方神判厅提出诉讼。
xmen
English translation:如下
Explanation:
Not very sure about this...

The Deng family contributed a lot to the old Overseas Chinese Democratic Party; that party wants to repay them, so it made a big effort to get him elected.
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The Chinese Democratic Party received most of its contributions from Deng's supporters among the par
tanglsus
2 +1如下
Phil Hand


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
如下


Explanation:
Not very sure about this...

The Deng family contributed a lot to the old Overseas Chinese Democratic Party; that party wants to repay them, so it made a big effort to get him elected.

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng
9 hrs

141 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Chinese Democratic Party received most of its contributions from Deng's supporters among the par


Explanation:
The Chinese Democratic Party received most of its contributions from Deng's supporters among the party's veteran members of Overseas Chinese; the party wanted to reward Deng in this election and mounted a campaign to get him elected.

1。邓系 同义于邓派,非邓族。 2。老民党是指党龄。

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search